Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V Server 2008 (Core, No GUI) and Backup Exec 12.5 Agent for Hyper-V?

Posted on 2011-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

Does anyone know or have used Backup Exec 12.5 Agent for Hyper-V to backup Hyper-V VM's on a Hyper-V (core, no GUI) server?  Can you simply install the agent via the BE server via direct push?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:SloanIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 36529877
You should be able to use Direct Push to install the BE Agent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SloanIT
ID: 36530001
I will give it a shot and let you know how it works out.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:giladhecht
ID: 36535182
BE pushes all agents itself (within an AD domain),unless it's a Linux/Unix environment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SloanIT
ID: 36535773
I pushed the agent successfully.  Thank you!
0