Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Store a value to the Database and not a table...

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
MS SQL 2008.  

I am storing a current Version Id to my database, and it is just a single value.  I was hoping to not have to create a table just to house one value.  Is there an elegant solution for storing one single value to a special point in the system tables? Database Variables, sort of like session variables?

Ultimately, this has to do with an installation manager needing to know which version is currently installed.

If you have an answer, please provide how to set the value, and how to retrieve/update it, if it is not standard SQL.
0
Comment
Question by:hpdvs2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:JestersGrind
JestersGrind earned 200 total points
ID: 36530035
Really the only way to store values on a permanent basis is in a table.  Having a table store one value is not that unusual.  You could make that table name general enough that maybe you store other similar values later.  

Greg

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DerZauberer earned 1800 total points
ID: 36530121
I think a table is simply the best way to store a value!

Well of coz you could create a user defined function in your db returning this value or some other strange thing like that.

CREATE FUNCTION GetVersion
(
)
RETURNS double
AS
BEGIN
RETURN 1.2
END

Open in new window


retrieve:

EXEC GetVersion

Open in new window


0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:hpdvs2
ID: 36530295
Thanks, at present I would agree that the sproc seems to make the most sense.

Thanks.
0