Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

totaling clock in and clock out hours in form

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hello,
i have attached db- open it and you will see a form.
there is a time for monday in and monday out, tuesday in and tuesday out, and wednesday in and wednesday out.
I have 3 txtboxes to the right-
Is it possible to have total of hours display-( total minus 30 minutes)-

example for monday- 8.00 would display in monday textbox
thank you--
TimeInTimeOut.mdb
0
Comment
Question by:davetough
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36530179
you can compute the diff with


Me.txtMonday = DateAdd("n", -30, DateDiff("h", Me.txtMonIN, Me.txtmMonOUT))

just not sure why you need this,
you can always use a query to compute the total time
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 36530337
I suggest your table design is not correct.  Rather than have In and Out datetimes for each day of the week, you should have the ID, DTIn, and DTOut, as well as job description.  Thus table contains a minimum of 10 records per employee per week.  Let the form then 'figure out'  what day of the week it is as well as the hours worked per day and the total per week.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davetough
ID: 36530380
i have a form for each person - bound to their own table- at the end of week - they hit a submit button and data goes into another table- and form is ready to use again for the next week- this helps me - because I need to lock users out of inputing their own regular hours- ( they can input everything else) -
i will have two button for in and out for each day - thank s
0