Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do i put video on my website??

Posted on 2011-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i have a handfull of videos that i would like to put on my website but how do i do it?  i am very good with dreamweaver but so so with flash.  basically what i want is a player on my website and then a list of videos that a user can choose and watch in the player
0
Comment
Question by:amoos
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mmaris
ID: 36529956
You need to embed the player on your web page:

http://www.free-video-hosting.net/embed-flash.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
ID: 36529974
great link.  but i have 5 videos.  is there a way to make a playlist that visitors can choose a video to play?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mustang83
ID: 36530073
Ive always found a good way would be create a youtube account for your site. Upload the videos there. Then embed them into your site.

Your site doesn't get hit by the big video files and your site doesn't get hit by the bandwidth for streaming such videos.

Otherwise you can use Adobe flash to create your own video player or use the new HTML 5 Video tools.

Here is a link to 20 different html 5 video players.

http://www.net-kit.com/20-html5-video-players/

regards

Graham
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joshbula earned 2000 total points
ID: 36530119
I really like the JW Player:
http://www.longtailvideo.com/players

Easy to use, good documentation, supports xml playlists so you can just put your five videos into a playlist, and it will list them under the player.
0