Solved

Video Server without ActiveX

Posted on 2011-09-13
11
1,013 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a DVR. The output goes to a Bluenet video server and 5-10 users look at that output simultaneously.
The issues are that it uses an ActiveX control in the browser and IE9 and Win7 refuse it. Also the control isn't signed by a "known publisher."  I have tried many things to get that working.

I found this product:
http://www.grandstream.com/products/surveillance/gxv350x/documents/gxv350x_usermanual_english.pdf
shown here
http://www.amazon.com/Grandstream-GXV3501-IP-Video-Encoder/dp/tech-data/B0027GHYRW/ref=de_a_smtd

But it also uses and ActiveX control.  

My question is, does anyone know of a small video server appliance, like this, that doesn't require an ActiveX control in the browser to function--maybe a java applet instead?  Or even if it has a non-browser based java applet for a the viewer that can be installed on the users' PCs to allow them to view the feed?
0
Comment
Question by:SStory
  • 8
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
Comment Utility
Why don't you try Google Chrome?
I've found that it works almost as IE regarding the plugins
Also there's this company that sells net survilance cameras and has a java aplication to monitor their systems
http://lloydscam.com/software.html
You may try to contact them or see if their software is ckmpatible to your system
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
All Axis video equipment will work with non IE browsers.  It has a activex control for use with IE but I doubt you would ever run into a issue with not having a up to date signed certificate from Axis.

Here's a run down on the differences with browsers and OS's,
http://www.axis.com/techsup/cam_servers/tech_notes/browsers.htm

For 1 channel the M7001 is likely the best price at around $300ish,  most of the other units are in the $500 - $1000 range.

http://www.axis.com/products/video/video_server/index.htm

Vivotek also have support for non IE browsers,

http://www.vivotek.com/products/video_servers.php

The VS7100 probably around $200 range.

All that said I think it may be possible to get that existing activex to work.  I've been down the same road with DVR's and was able to adjust the security settings to get the installation done on Vista systems.   Win7 has more security 'features' but it probably can also be done.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:SStory
Comment Utility
I've yet to be able to get it working. For the moment, I found a link where you can grab an image from a url on the bluenet. I wrote a vb.net app to do that repetitively and am getting images 3-6 seconds apart...enough for my purposes of these cameras...but still.  Nothing I've done has helped the AciveX situation, and worse I think they are defunct now and it is no longer supported...so that is the reason I was looking for something better.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:SStory
Comment Utility
kode99,

I am checking with a reseller on the M7001.  I'd prefer not to have a POE device because power is available locally (in the ceiling) and the injector would just be yet another piece of equip. there. Do you have a similar recommendation that uses normal power?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:SStory
Comment Utility
BTW, for anyone else with a Bluenet Video Server that wants a way to make it work--although not as good, you can get images continually from the following URL:

http://<bluenetip>/cgi-bin/image.cgi?control=0&id=<username>&passwd=<password>"

obviously, replace the items surrounded by < > for your setup
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:SStory
Comment Utility
The VS7100 says max 10 clients viewing at one time. That concerns me a little because we have 10 people leaving it up all day now. I'd rather have 15-20 possible, if possible.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:SStory
Comment Utility
xema, I don't really want to use Chrome. In fact I don't really want to use IE. I prefer Firefox, but most system seem to require and ActiveX. It would be nice if a Java applet were provided on one of them in browser form or stand alone Java app or both.

llyodscam gave my WOT on Firefox an alarm in that it says it isn't trustworthy. I wonder if the sites been hijacked or something.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
Comment Utility
Probably go with the Axis 241S,  it supports up to 20 concurrent connections.  Uses a wall plug power supply or can be wired up with 12 VDC.  I've got the older 240Q models in the field for 10 years or more with no issues except a few nasty lighting strikes blowing the analog ports.

The Axis units are possibly the most flexible encoders/video servers and they provide good documentation,

http://www.axis.com/techsup/cam_servers/dev/index.htm

The API's provides access to everything that the unit can do.

The M7001 is actually a newer generation of hardware and packs quite a bit more memory and processing power than the 241S (also does h.264).  Adding the injector is still less expensive than the 241S ( $300 + ~$50 injector vs ~$500).  The Q7401 comes with a power supply and is the same generation as the M7001 but is just over the $600 mark.  I've not used single channel models as the situations always involve multiple camera's.

With the Axis units I am not sure if they hard cap at 20 connections  or if this is just a limit that the hardware can deliver.  Adjusting the image size and frame rates does affect the viewing performance.  Never had more than 4 or 5 at once.

We are looking into Vivotek as they have decent specs for better prices, also a 8 port encoder.  I am not sure if they hard cap at 10 users or if its a performance limitation either.

That interface sounds painfully slow.  A similar operation on a old axis unit gives me 3-4 frames per second.  I also tried looking up the unit to see what sort of specs and had no luck either.


0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:SStory
Comment Utility
I've yet to receive a response from them.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:SStory
SStory earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
Thanks for all of your responses. I went with a LiLin vs012. It offered a better solution--multicasting and using VLC to receive the live stream. This avoids the whole issue and works great.

I'm not sure if any of you recommended LiLin. I'm also not sure how to award points. Some like the Axis stuff looked good.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:SStory
Comment Utility
I found my real solution as mentioned in the last comment. Use the LiLin, multicast and use the VLC client instead of a browser to receive the stream. This avoids the ActiveX nightmare and works. But I awarded some points because Axis looked like a good, documented solution, that might possible fit the bill.

Thanks
0