?
Solved

Exhange online not syncing outlook 2003 offline address book

Posted on 2011-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
User has Outlook 2003 Syncing to MS Exchange Online.
OS Windows 7
get the following error in the Synchronization Log on Syncing:

10:46:19 Synchronizer Version 11.0.8161
10:46:19 Synchronizing Mailbox 'XXXX'
10:46:19 Synchronizing Hierarchy
10:46:20 Done
10:46:20 Microsoft Exchange offline address book
10:46:20       0X8004010F

with the last 2 lines in red

How do I get rid of this?
0
Comment
Question by:niadenud
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36530031
What version of Exchange are you connecting to?

The error is an "I cannot find" type error and in this case, it will be the Offline Address Book.
0
 

Author Comment

by:niadenud
ID: 36530083
we are connected to Exhange online, I assume that Microsoft is using Exchange 2010.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mustang83
ID: 36530094
Are you using a hosted exchange server? Or is one you own yourself? What version is it?

If its hosted get in touch with the admin as the error you are receiving means it cannot find the url with Offline Address book.

Technet article :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/939765

Regards

Graham
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:niadenud
ID: 36530226
we are using Business Productivity Online Standard Suite, Microsoft Online Services.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mustang83 earned 250 total points
ID: 36530320
You need to get in touch with the microsoft support. Its either a configuration issue at your end or the wrong information for them.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36530331
I would enquire as to which version of Exchange you are using.

If Exchange 2003 - then that puts forward one solution.  If 2007 / 2010, then that means venturing down another path to do with Autodiscover.

If you have Outlook 2003 and are connecting to Exchange 2007 / 2010, then you need Public Folders on the Exchange Server to be able to find / configure the OAB, so it would be good to know what you are hooked up to.

What does OWA look like - that will be a real giveaway (screen dump would be very helpful).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:niadenud
ID: 36712095
While I was looking for something that I could do myself, that really is the solution...  so, yes got the solution but not what I was looking for.
0