Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Route HTTP-traffic outside VPN-connection

Posted on 2011-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
A client of mine has a server; Windows Server 2008 R2 in their main office, but most of them work from other locations. Some work from customer sites, and some work from their homes. The client computers connect to the server through a VPN connection to access corporate rescourses. But the problem is that the internet connection on their main office is actually slower than their home network, because of limitations from their Internet Service Provider; as they actually cannot deliver a faster internet connection on their main office location. The consequense of this is frustrations from their mobile users resulting in them disconnecting from VPN and working locally, and saving documents on their harddrive which means they will be lost when (not if:-)) their harddrive crashes. So I was thinking... is there any way to route normal HTTP and HTTPS traffic (and also maybe other ports like 21 for FTP) outside the VPN-connection, so they can still have a good internet experience? If this is possible we could "force" them to use VPN using the Directaccess feature in Server 2008 R2 and Windows 7 Enterprise.

For your information we are using standard Microsoft PPTP VPN, and all computers are running Windows 7 Enterprise.
0
Comment
Question by:tommyeriksen
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmeggers earned 1400 total points
ID: 36530171
What are the VPNs terminating on?  Sounds to me like what you're looking for is typically called split tunneling, where you configure whether or not everything should go through the VPN, or whether only certain traffic (like going to internal resources) should go through the tunnel, and other traffic (Internet) should bypass the tunnel and go straight to the Internet.  That's usually configured in such a way that the policy is controlled from the VPN head end, not configurable by the user himself.  
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mustang83
mustang83 earned 400 total points
ID: 36530202
Its called split tunneling. Most vpns will do this.

See link for cable guy technet instructions :
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/bb878117.aspx

Regards

Graham
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:carlmd
carlmd earned 200 total points
ID: 36530275
Do the steps in the following and it will allow local internet access.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb878117.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tommyeriksen
ID: 36530642
Thank you for your answers, the words "split tunneling" was the key for me to understand:-) I read parts of the microsoft article, but it was to much information, but thank you anyway! If someone else is browsing through and find this question, I'd just want to mention what I did to test...; I accessed the propery page of my VPN-connection, hitting the Network-tab, selecting the property button on "Internet Protocol version 4" (and 6), clicking advanced, and deactivating "Use standard gateway on external networks". Then I could access both internal rescources and still have normal speed on my internet connection. Of couse I will implement this setting using group-policy on the server, so I will not have to configure all the users VPN-connection.
0