[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is a "custom" swing component?

Posted on 2011-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am reading javadocs of an API (see attached).
One line says:
Implement this class if you are using custom Swing or AWT components, ...

What exactly is meant by "custom"?
If I have a class that extends say, JCheckbox, is that a custom component?
package-summary.html
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dimaj
ID: 36530281
If I were to take a guess, I'd say that it's a custom component that was implemented with the help of swing libraries.

I could be wrong though.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 400 total points
ID: 36530811
My guess is that custom Swing or AWT component is the class which you wrote yourself but which extends Swing or AWT compohnent

Say you wrote

 class MyPanel extends JPanel {
..

}

so MyPanel is your custom swing coponent
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 1600 total points
ID: 36530812
From "How to Support Assistive Technologies"

http://download.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/uiswing/misc/access.html
----------------------------------------------------------------------
If you create a custom component, make sure it supports accessibility. In particular, be aware that subclasses of JComponent are not automatically accessible. Custom components that are descendants of other Swing components should override inherited accessibility information as necessary. For more information, see Concepts: How Accessibility Works and Making Custom Components Accessible.
----------------------------------------------------------------------

From this we can infer the answer to your question

Q: If I have a class that extends say, JCheckbox, is that a custom component?
A: Yes

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 36532507
Thanks for the grade & points.

Good luck & have a great day
0