[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Office needs wireless access for both internal users and guests

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a few PCs running on a peer to peer network.
We now would like to have wireless access for the convenience for laptops.

It should work like this-
If an internal user is connected, the user is able to get online and have access to the LAN.
If a guest is connected, the guest is able to get online only.

Questions:
- What kind of wireless access point should we buy?
I understand that we can buy two of them, one for internal use and the other is for guests. They can be connected to different zones on TZ210. But this looks cumbersome. Can we only buy one to serve both kind of users?
- How to configure this wireless access point and TZ210 to serve the purpose?

The detailed your answers are, the better we can understand.

Thank you,
J
0
Comment
Question by:techcity
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AdamJur
AdamJur earned 1000 total points
ID: 36532057
You can get wireless routers that provide multiple networks [ie. Guest, production LAN] and that could easily solve your issue. If you want not to configure multiple networks then you could purchase a router that provides web based authentication. When the user launches a browser they will be prompted to enter a username/password and then based on the config of usrs decides on what network and traffic is allowed - this is more risky and I would recommend segregated wireless networks. I currently use SonicWall 2040 with SonicPoint wireless points. Traversing these 4 wireless access point are 3 networks.. [Production, Guest and Internet Only]. When a non-employee arrives on-site they are provided with either Guest or Internet Only wifi password that dictates access.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 1000 total points
ID: 36535225
Yes, consider Sonicpoints. These are easy to configure with a Sonicwall, and will do what you want. Take a look at this configuration info....

http://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=5798&keyword=wireless+guest+access

http://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=5801&keyword=wireless+guest+access

http://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=4955&keyword=wireless+guest+access

There are mainy other articles on this in the Sonicwall Knowledge Base.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:techcity
ID: 36599641
Thank you both for the great help!
0