Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modify Lotus Notes mail

Posted on 2011-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I got a question from a user. Basically the user wants to know if it is possible to have a button on all users mail that will drop a confidentiality statement at the end of the email if it is needed.

Is there a way to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:coronoahcoro
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 36530513
You can add this within the users signature.

Alternatively you can create  button within the mail design for memo that goes to the body filed and appends the relevant text.

This can either be plain text which is a simple base starting point or you can look to writing Richtext into the field using lotus script.

You will need deisgn access to the template that is used by everyones mail file. I would recommend creating a new template fiel and name during development and then just change a users mailfile to this template once finished.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 36533044
You can also add a Message disclaimer, see the Configuration document for your server, then Router/SMTP, Message Disclaimers.
See also the Admin Help database, under Message Disclaimers.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cohalex earned 500 total points
ID: 36534117
This Formula Language button does exactly what you need:

 
_text := "______________________
confidentiality statement first line
confidentiality statement second line";

@Command( [EditGotoField] ; "Body");
@Command( [EditBottom] );
@Command( [EditInsertText] ; _text )

Open in new window


You can add the button into the Memo form, or, perhaps even easier, to the user's toolbar:
- in the Notes client, go to File\Preferences\Toolbar Preferences
- go to Customize tab and click on New \ Button - check the screenshot:
 toolbar preferences- add a title and insert the FL code - check the screenshot:
 add new toolbar button
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KillerDomino
ID: 36893682
You can do it by adding a design element in the template of mail file. We are using it in our org and there are several options to choose the Message Disclaimers. If you need i can provide you the sample or test template by creating as per your requirement.....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coronoahcoro
ID: 37000194
@cohalex: can that button distributed to the users from the server or do each user needs to do that manually?
0