Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2010 - How to enable Form Design View

Posted on 2011-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
3,342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I've downloaded a template file from Office called "Charitable contributions web database" which is an 'accdb' file, but the only available view for its forms are Layout and Form. How is it possible to enable or disable design view of forms and reports in Access 2010 (in 'accdb' format) ?
0
Comment
Question by:NP111
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 36530462
Hold the Shift key down as you Open the database.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
raremind earned 2000 total points
ID: 36530477
Unfortunately no. This is a Web DB with web tables. This MS help may shed some light:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/build-an-access-database-to-share-on-the-web-HA010356866.aspx#_Toc262737242
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 36530504
Missed that bit (webdb)!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NP111
ID: 36530507
I've tried that already I'm afraid! When I then right click on any form (or anything else) there is no Design View. Only occurs with this database. No problem with others I have.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NP111
ID: 36530545
I wanted to do some things using command wizards which only seem to be available in Design View, not in this enhanced Layout view, but many thanks for the clarification.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raremind
ID: 36530554
Yeah you are kind of limited to what you can do with a Web DB. I'm sure MS will give greater control in forthcoming versions of access considering how popular of a feature it is.
0