Solved

How to call a Java code within Perl code if the passing variables are too long?

Posted on 2011-09-13
9
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
I have a Perl code and I will call my java code within this code.

The problem is; the values that I want to pass to the java code is too long that it is risky to pass them as below:

my $javaCmd = "java -jar $mydir/myTool/".
			 "Tool.jar $login '$List' $id $folder ".
			  "$option1 $option2 $soapEndpointURL";

system($javaCmd);

Open in new window



I heard that I can pipe, but I don't know how to do it?

Can you please let me know how I can do it?
0
Comment
Question by:Tolgar
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36530907
So do you want read the output of your perl program in the subsequent run of the java program?

and you can modify the ocde of both of them - correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 36531118
Yes I can modify the both of the code.

The thing that I want is exactly the way I explained in the initial question.

Call java code within perl. this is what I want.

This is the beginning of my java code:

public static void main(java.lang.String args[])

Open in new window


0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
FishMonger earned 500 total points
ID: 36531384
Try the list form of system.

my @javaCmd = ('java', '-jar', "$mydir/myTool/Tool.jar", $login, $List, $id, $folder, $option1, $option2,  $soapEndpointURL);

system( @javaCmd );

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36531501
I think number of paraeters for java program is unlimited, so you should not be worrying
If you are concerned with having too many parameters especially if some of those are multiline text ,
perhaps one iption will be to communicate through the file - that probably would be most stright forward
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:parparov
ID: 36531586
If you want to embed Java code in Perl you can use Inline::Java module, but it's not a trivial thing.

http://search.cpan.org/dist/Inline-Java/Java.pod
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 36538153
Actually, I found out what I need  to do. I need to pass all the arguments using @args just like in C.

so it will be something like:

system @args

Open in new window


But I need a concrete example how I can use it, preferably with some descriptive comments.

Thanks,

0
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 36538172
Note: This will help me not to invoke any shells so I don't need to worry about multi line arguments in the system command.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:parparov
ID: 36538621
Use FishMonger's example. He only called your @args differently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 36538681
oh. perfect. I missed it.

Thanks,
0