Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ADO Search by AD account description

Posted on 2011-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

I'm trying to search for a number of AD computer accounts based on their description, but can't seem to get the query right.

"SELECT ADsPath, Description, Name FROM 'LDAP://" & strRootOUDN & strDomainDN & "' WHERE " & "objectClass='computer' AND description <> '" & strSubnet & "'"

Whatever I do to play around with the "AND description" part of the query returns either everything or nothing.  

The description field of our computer accounts contain the machines IP address, so I'm looking to return a set of records containing all computers whose description field begins with "192.168.1." (for example).

Does anybody know the correct query syntax for this?

Cheers

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:NorthernGuru
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MisterTwelve
MisterTwelve earned 400 total points
ID: 36530854
On ADUC create a custom query and use

(&(objectCategory=computer)(objectClass=computer)(description=*))

change "*" for your description
0
 

Author Comment

by:NorthernGuru
ID: 36534240
Ah, sorry. I probably should have mentioned that I'm trying to do this via a query inside a vbscript.

How would this translate?

Cheers

Andy
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rimvis earned 1600 total points
ID: 36534507
Hi NorthernGuru,

Try this:
"SELECT ADsPath, Description, Name FROM 'LDAP://" & strRootOUDN & strDomainDN & "' WHERE objectClass='computer' AND description = '192.168.1.*'

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:NorthernGuru
ID: 36558974
Thanks Rimvis

This worked perfectly.  I have no idea why I didn't just try this in the first place.  I feel pretty stupid now !

Much appreciated.  Cheers !
0