Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

flash streaming video

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
for my company, we have a flash streaming video coming from our coporate office. i have been asked to get this streaming video on a DVD to play it on a loop in our conference room. is there some bit of software out there i could use to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jen0910 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36530668
If you have adobe suite, Encore can do that easily. For free stuff, I think Handbrake can do that.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=89u9w4Xe9-o

This may also help you: http://www.nero.com/enu/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:avgavg
avgavg earned 1000 total points
ID: 36530845
To record the flash video as it streams over the network, install the free Real player (just google for the latest version) which will pop up a download button (you can select the download directory in Preference) when you place the mouse over the video as it streams.

Now you can use the same Real Player to play back the recorded video in a loop.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 36562976
thanks for the help.
0