Solved

Quickbooks 2009 changes screen resolution

Posted on 2011-09-13
10
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I just reloaded a client's workstation that is running Windows XP and Quickbooks 2009 Premier Accountant's edition.  The workstation has a 26" LCD Westinghouse monitor which uses the generic plug and play drivers.  The onboard Intel chipset recognizes the monitor and a maximum resolution of 1920 x 1200.  The display works properly at this setting without any issues.  

However, when Quickbooks is opened, the screen resolution changes to 640 x 480.  Sometimes it changes back and sometimes it has to be manually changed back.  I've updated the chipset drivers and confirmed that there are no manufacturer drivers for the monitor and the issue is still happening.  Does Quickbooks have a maximum resolution that it can operate at?

I'm at a loss with this issue.  I've seen this before with hardware going out but this is only happening when opening Quickbooks.  Also, there are no errors being logged in the event viewer.

Any help will be greatly appreciated!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:shaneh426
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 36535147
QuickBooks works fine in high resolution (1400x1050 on my machine), although I do not have such high resolution. I have seen it work on large high resolution monitors at clients.

QuickBooks uses .NET Framework, so make sure all versions of .NET Framework are installed and you are up to Version 4. When you install .NET, there are lots of updates, so make sure the updates are done. Also make sure Flash is up to date. Make sure IE8 is installed and working.

Try the updates, uninstall QuickBooks, restart and re-install it. Then update QuickBooks. See it this helps.

If not, try a lower resolution on your computer and see.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 250 total points
ID: 36539318
In QuickBooks, click Edit and click Preferences.

Click the Desktop View preference category in the list on the left.

On the My Preferences tab, click the Display button located in the Windows Settings section to open the Display Properties window.

On the Settings tab, drag the Screen resolution slider to the desired setting. Dragging the slider towards Less will decrease the screen resolution and increase the size of objects displayed. Dragging the slider towards more will increase the screen resolution and decrease the size of the objects displayed.

The slider might be in a position to display the quickbooks objects in X size. As the desktop resolution is pretty high 1920 x 1200 the quickbook might be failing to decrease the object size, hence forcing the desktop resolution to drop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaneh426
ID: 36561582
Thanks for the responses.  I've checked the preferences settings and everything looks good. the display size is set the same as Windows display settings.  We did lower the Windows display settings slightly and it seems to help.  It's not changing the display when Quickbooks initially opens as before.  But we've noticed another symptom.  

The company file is on the server and hosted using quickbooks database server running on that computer.  Quickbooks is left open overnight and it seems to be shutting itself down.  When it is opened in the morning, the reloaded computer always opens it in single user mode and has to be manually changed back to multi-user.  Then, when changing it back to multi-user, it changes the display resolution.  

I have a suspicion that all these problems have surfaced becuase Quickbooks database server was never installed properly.  When looking into this issue, I noticed the database server was stopped.  I know from experience this happens from time to time and I restarted it and made sure no other computer has trying to play host.  I am starting to wonder if the reloaded PC had been acting as the host all along and the database server running on the server where the file was had been doing nothing.  This is a new client so I still getting familiar with their system and am only authorized to work on the one computer at the moment.  

I'm wondering if this is a faulty install and thinking about uninstalling and reinstalling.  Does anyone have any questions or ideas?  

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36562023
>>> The company file is on the server and hosted using quickbooks database server running on that computer <--- So "that computer" means Server? Correct?

>>> Quickbooks is left open overnight and it seems to be shutting itself down <--- Quickbooks should not be installed on the Server (unless you have an overriding reason). Only the QB Database Manager should be installed.

>>> >>> Quickbooks is left open overnight and it seems to be shutting itself down <--- On the client, there is no need to do this. Ask users to close QuickBooks each night. Your server may be (should be) backing things up.

>>> I have a suspicion that all these problems have surfaced becuase Quickbooks database server was never installed properly  <--- Uninstall the Server Manager, get the QB2009 CD and reinstall just the server manager from the same CD as you installed QuickBooks on the clients. Once installed, scan for the ledger (company file) on the server.

>>> I am starting to wonder if the reloaded PC had been acting as the host all along <--- In this environment, NO client should be hosting the file. Go to QuickBooks, close any open files, the File, Utliities, Host Multi User Access and turn it OFF. Then make sure no company files are on local computers.

When you start QuickBooks on a client computer, the file was closed (prior step), so use the big Open Company button to open the file on the Server. Navigate to the file. Do not use Recent (lest you incur more problems).

It appears the install was faulty, but I have outlined the steps to get it going. If you get into issues. back up your ledger (twice even) to a very safe place. Uninstall everything, restart all, install QB on the client as a single user (that is, not to host anything), install the server manager, scan for the ledger.

Let me know if you have issues. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaneh426
ID: 36562214
First of all, Thinkpads, this is not my first rodeo with Quickbooks.  I have been supporting it (including in a multi-user environment) for many years now.  I know a lot of the situations that I believe have been going on shouldn't be.  I'm providing more detailed information in the hopes that it would give you guys more ideas as to what is specifically going on.

1.)  Yes, the quickbase database server is running on the Server.  The company file is located on the same Server.

2. & 3.)  Quickbooks is not left open on the Server.  It is left open on the client PC that I reloaded.  This is the bookkeeper's PC and the owners insist she leaves it open (with her PC locked) so that if they need to look something up, they can.  Their PCs are macs so they cannot access quickbooks on their own PCs.  I know this is a horrible practice but until I can get them to access the information properly (or at least teach them how to open the company file for themselves), this is what I have to work with.  

4.)  The database server is installed and working properly now.  What I meant by that comment is that I think it was installed but never started and set to host the company file.  The owners have been managing their own IT and are not tech savy at all.  I'm working on convincing them to let me clean everything up and configure everything properly.  They're not even in a domain even though they have a decent server.

5.)  I'm fully aware that a client should never be acting as a host in this type of environment.  I'm stating that I have a suspicion that this was previously the case in order to provide you more information and possibly ideas.  I honestly never even thought to check which PC was hosting the company file before I reloaded the client PC because I assumed they figured out they needed to install the database server, that it was properly hosting the company file.

6.)  We know how to open the company file (the owners apparently don't but that's another issue as already mentioned).  The point is that it prior to reloading the client PC, Quickbooks was left open overnight without an issue.  It was always still open in the morning.  Since reloading, it is closing itself overnight and upon reopening, it is opening the file in single user mode.  Again, I mentioned this to highlight all the differences in operation from prior to the reload and now.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36562333
>>> owners insist she leaves it open (with her PC locked) so that if they need to look something up <-- I have a client that does this (using Windows). There is no need to leave QuickBooks running. The owner uses Remote Desktop (or whatever) to log into the computer where QB has been installed and then (once logged in), run QuickBooks. That should work here.

>>> I'm working on convincing them to let me clean everything up and configure everything properly.  <--- I wish you good luck here. It sounds you can help them, and further, that they should use your help. I do this for my clients as well.

>>> We know how to open the company file (the owners apparently don't but that's another issue as already mentioned) <-- My comment was a reflection of the fact that users love "recent" which can cause problems.

Please keep going and let us know.  Thanks, ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaneh426
ID: 36582201
Ok, well Quickbooks is working well and it is no longer shutting itself down so my client does not want to uninstall and reinstall Quickbooks at this time.  I'm going to go ahead and close this question so you guys aren't waiting around forever.  I'm pretty sure it's just a faulty install.

Thanks!

Shane
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shaneh426
ID: 36582521
As mentioned, even though the issue is not completely resolved, the client is satisfied and does not want to try anything else at the moment.  Thanks again for your input.  Both of you provided very helpful information even though a complete resolution couldn't be found.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36582539
Thank you. I was pleased to assist. Good luck going forward, and you may also wish to upgrade QuickBooks at some point. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaneh426
ID: 36582566
I completely agree.  I love the new 2011 version.  I'm also really excited about the new Plus subscription options.  I think it is a great solution for many Quickbooks users and have already gotten one client going on it.  I can't wait until it supports multi-user versions.  Take care!
0