Solved

VMware Host IP versus Gusts IP

Posted on 2011-09-13
20
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am going to setup the 1st VMware host for handling a few Microsoft gust servers. I was wondering if I could give 192.168.1.1 to the VMware host and 192.168.0.X for the windows 2008 servers to be installed on the VMware Host. If so, is there any safety benefits? should I I use a totaly different network for VMware Host and it's guests?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jay555
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 85 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, you can give any IP address range you like.

It's entirely up to you if you use a different IP address range for your management network.

But remember if you are using vCenter to manage the ESX servers, that it also must be able to communicate with your management network.

You client installed on your PC must also be able to comminicate with the ESX server and vCenter server.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
Comment Utility
All the hosts and guests in our environment are all on the same subnet. The main reason to not do this is to create some kind of sandbox environment for testing.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
danm66 earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
it all depends on your network and host setup...  

If you are not using VLAN's, then you will need your host management network on 1 vswitch connected to its own NIC and your VM Network will be on its own vswitch connected to a different NIC.  Then you will cable those NIC's to the appropriate switches.

Most datacenters segregate server management traffic from the others so backups and such don't impact customer/enduser performance.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amitabh Singh
Amitabh Singh earned 135 total points
Comment Utility
Yes you can use to totally different network for VMs

ESX work based on Virtual switch and the IP which you providing to Vmware host is also a VM (service console ) which is connected to a Virtual switch .

so its same like you have a physical switch and physical system and connecting each of them via different network , because of security
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay555
Comment Utility
I am not currently using VLAN, but may use it in the near future.
My current individual servers are set up like:
First Server:      192.168.0.2
Second Server: 192.168.0.3
Third Server:      192.168.0.4
The subnet mask is 255.255.254.0
Because of what I just explianed above, if I use 192.168.1.1 for VMware Host, I gues  I won't have any problem for VCenter and other things.
Please advise if I am correct and it is not going to give me any headache for Vcenter, and future setup of VLANs.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amitabh Singh
Amitabh Singh earned 135 total points
Comment Utility
Yes its ok it will not give you any problem in vCenter configuration also
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amitabh Singh
Amitabh Singh earned 135 total points
Comment Utility
all network is in same network so you able to connect (vcenter and ESX) all the network without any problem ,
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Can I ask why you would like to complicate the network?
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 85 total points
Comment Utility
and Do you already have a physical dedicated Management Network for security, e.g. Cisco routers, VLAN1 management etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay555
Comment Utility
The reason to slightly different IP for the vmware host is possibly a little hacker freerer, if may say that. I should add that I have a good firewall appliance for whole network.
I have Cisco layer 3 switches, but haven't set up VLAN yet. All the switches are on VLAN1 for same network
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 85 total points
Comment Utility
In that case, create a Management Network, and connect all the management consoles of all you server consoles, appliances, router interfaces on the Management Network, and physically separate Management Network and Server/User Networks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
Comment Utility
is this system going to be in a DMZ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay555
Comment Utility
No, it will be behind the firewall
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amitabh Singh
Amitabh Singh earned 135 total points
Comment Utility
Jay555 you have vLAN and port group option also in vSwitch so its not a problem when you will use your L3 switch for VLAN management and then enable Trunking on it and configure your vSwitch also in same topology .

ESX 4 Support Port Trunking , vLAN, Prot goup etc ..  

vSwitch provide almost all major feature of L2 Switch so its same like you connecting one L3 switch to a L2 switch

in this EE post you will find good example of configuring multiple vLAN on ESX
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_27056538.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+cisco+esx+vlan
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 85 total points
Comment Utility
If you want to read more on networking in VMware ESX/ESXi, then I recommend the following:-
I would also recommend reading through the Networking Sections of the following guides to gain a better understanding of Networking in VMware ESX/ESXi.

Pages 13 - 73 Discuss Networking in Detail, including trunks, VLANs, switches, and load balancing

ESXi Configuration Guide ESXi 4.1
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_esxi_server_config.pdf

Virtual Networking
http://www.vmware.com/technical-resources/virtual-networking/virtual-networks.html

Virtual Networking Concepts
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/virtual_networking_concepts.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay555
Comment Utility
I do not have much experience with VMware, except a simple VMware vsphere 4.1 free version I installed on one host at my home.
I think it is better for me at this time to keep the VMware 5.0 instaaltion at work simple. Right now I only have one new HP DL 385 G7 with 2 NICs. The final plan is to have 3 Hosts (2 for HA onsite and the 3rd one at a remote site for Disaster Recovery).
I am the only IT person to take care of everything.Although I have replaced all the outdated Cisco swiches with Layer 3 Gigabit ones, but all of them  (8 Switches)are running on default configuration (Vlan1). I understand I can use 192.168.1.1 for my new HP VMware host while my network clients and windows servers could continue having 192.168.0.X. As I mentioned before the subnet mask is 255.255.254.0.
I assume I won't need to create different VLANs on the Cisco Switches at this time.  
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amitabh Singh
Amitabh Singh earned 135 total points
Comment Utility
yes Jay555 its up to you , if you want VLANs or not , from vmware point of view its recommended to separate  ESX  management and production network because of security and batter performance when you managing ESX via VI client
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
keep it simple and use the same address range with no vlans.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amitabh Singh
Amitabh Singh earned 135 total points
Comment Utility
but if you have small network and you sure about security , you can put everything in one network , as i said its not recommended  but it will work without any problem  !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay555
Comment Utility
Thanks Tech Eng and Hanccocka
0