Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Viewing Multiple Calendars On Blackberry

Posted on 2011-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

We want to be able to view/sync more than one shared calendar on our blackberry handsets. Does Blackberry Enterprise Server allow you to syncronise multiple calendars on a BB handset or does it support just sync your own mailbox and calendar?

Are they any other produts that achieve this if BES does not support it either hosted (As we may be looking at a cloud solution) or installed on a onpremises server?

We have a shared appointments diary that we need to sync other than our own calendars.

Thanks
Justin.
0
Comment
Question by:JustinT
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Acosta Technology Services
Acosta Technology Services earned 100 total points
ID: 36530932
BES out of the box will not allow access to more than one calendar.  The following KB with Blackberry confirms this.

 (http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB00562&sliceId=1&docTypeID=DT_SUPPORTISSUE_1_1&dialogID=1354536711&stateId=0%200%201354528883)

There is 3rd party software such as Wicksoft (www.wicksoft.com) which will allow that functionality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinT
ID: 36531372
Thanks. Can it be done through the blackberry desktop manager software (I know it won't be real-time sync)? Does the same apply to sharepoint calendars if we were to move it to that?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
ID: 36531385
Yes, the same applies to Sharepoint.  It can be done through Desktop Manager, but you'll have to disable the wireless sync for calendars.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 100 total points
ID: 36535653
Hi,

Another option would be to perform a 1 way synchronisation from the master shared appointments calendar to a selected group of users calendars?

That way, all of the appropriate users would see the appointments in their calendars?

www.codetwo.com

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaredr80
ID: 37960016
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0