Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Security Policy

Posted on 2011-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
is there any good material which can help to write an Organization's IT Related (ISO 27001) policies like Security Policy, Internet usage policy, media access policy etc.

1) is there any ready to go templates
2) have any body shared ISO 27001 related SAMPLE policies on internet.
0
Comment
Question by:osloboy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mrhamen
ID: 36532187
Here is a start for different types of policies

http://www.dmoz.org/Computers/Security/Policy/Sample_Policies/
0
 

Author Comment

by:osloboy
ID: 36535771
thanks, what about professional  stuff
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mrhamen
ID: 36536297
what do you mean by professional stuff?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:osloboy
ID: 36537765
out of box, ready to go. like what you say about www.iso27001security.com
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36561257
As you clearly pointed out the link, you can find couple of template link for policy write up @ http://www.iso27001security.com/html/links.html

E.g The State of California Information Security Office released an Information Security Program Guide for State Agencies - in effect a guideline on implementing ISO/IEC 27002 for US government entities @ http://www.cio.ca.gov/OIS/Government/documents/pdf/Info_Sec_Program_Guide.pdf

You can find out more samples from their official site (look at "Information Security Policy Templates", "Acceptable Use") @ http://www.cio.ca.gov/OIS/Government/library/samples.asp

btw, it is very close to NIST SP800-53. If you are interested, below is a link that shared template on mapping both @ http://www.sas70checklists.com/isoiec-27001-nist-sp-800-53-control-mapping-templates

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:osloboy
ID: 36579538
good
0