Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to display current jobs in crontab

Posted on 2011-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I wonder how can I see all the currents jobs on my server. I planned serveral cron jobs but not sure if they are actually executated.


WHAT IS THE COMMAND TO SEE THE CURRENT JOBS
0
Comment
Question by:cismoney
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mwochnick
ID: 36530676
crontab -l  to view the current file
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mwochnick
mwochnick earned 2000 total points
ID: 36530683
here's a nice quick reference
http://adminschoice.com/crontab-quick-reference
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mwochnick earned 2000 total points
ID: 36530708
one additonal thing to view any users crontab - you have to be root to do this
crontab -l username
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 36530788
thanx a lot.


how do you execute a script via crontab can you give me an example???

My collegue executated a script to show all the daily logs, everytime he execute that script with the crontab the file is created but remain empty.


when he execute the same  script manually he can see the file with all the content.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balasundaram_s
ID: 36531012
There should a cron log, where you can see whether those jobs are executed or not.  What OS ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 36531059
solaris
0