Solved

Query to determine date time difference and view only the changed data

Posted on 2011-09-13
11
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Access 2003
2 - Tables Linked to sql server

Both tables have the same field names, and , datatype
Table1
material_no      -        text
update_way_date  -- date/time
update_fgom_date  -- date/time

Table2
material_no      -        text
update_way_date  -- date/time
update_fgom_date  -- date/time


What I need I need to look at the date/time change between Table 2 and Table1

Let me see the records that have a later date then in Table2

Hope this makes sense  ?

Thanks
fordraiders


0
Comment
Question by:fordraiders
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 36530645
Is there ONLY one record for each material_no in each table?
Is there ALWAYS one record for each material_no in each table?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 36530667
Can you show us a few examples from the two tables and what you want returned?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 36530690
"Hope this makes sense" -> Nope

Why do you have two tables with identical structure?  Is Table2 and archive of Table1?

Is [material_no] unique in each table?

Do you want to identify only those records where there are [material_no] matches, but where one of the Table1 fields is more recent than the matching record in Table2, or do you also want to identify those records in Table1 which don't have a matching [material_no] value in Table2.

By "let me see", do you mean that you just want to display these results in a query?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 36530762
one is a backup staging table...

Is there ONLY one record for each material_no in each table? yes
Is there ALWAYS one record for each material_no in each table?   yes
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 36530797

table1
sa2234   07/22/2011 3:45:23: pm
sa2235   07/22/2011 3:46:22: pm
sa2236   08/22/2011 3:47:10: pm

table2
sa2234   07/22/2011 3:45:23: pm
sa2235   08/10/2011 13:23:22: pm
sa2236   09/03/2011 1:47:10: pm

I should only see

sa2235   08/10/2011 13:23:22: pm
sa2236   09/03/2011 1:47:10: pm

Thanks
fordraiders

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 36530823
If both dates in table1 must be later than the corresponding date in table 2...

Select t1.material_no ,   t1.update_way_date  , t1.update_fgom_date ,  t2.update_way_date  , t2.update_fgom_date  
From table1 as t1 inner join table2 as t2
on t1.material_no = t2.material_no
where t1.update_way_date>t2.update_way_date  and t1.update_fgom_date>t2.update_fgom_date
 

if just one of the dates in table1 must be later than the corresponding date in table 2

Select t1.material_no ,   t1.update_way_date  , t1.update_fgom_date ,  t2.update_way_date  , t2.update_fgom_date  
From table1 as t1 inner join table2 as t2
on t1.material_no = t2.material_no
where t1.update_way_date>t2.update_way_date  or t1.update_fgom_date>t2.update_fgom_date
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 36530826
<Let me see the records that have a later date then in Table2>  I take it from this statement that you want to see the records in Table1 that have a later date than in Table2 - yet you show the Table2 records that are later than Table1??
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 36530832
Oops!  - yet you show the Table2 records that are earlier than Table1??
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 36530837
Not sure which date/time field you are displaying, but something like (I assume that was supposed to be [update_from_date], not [update_fgom_date]):

SELECT Table1.[Material_no], Table1.update_way_date, TAble1.update_from_date
FROM Table1 LEFT JOIN Table2 ON Table.material_no = Table2.material_no
WHERE Table1.Update_way_date <> Table2.Update_way_date
OR Table1.Update_from_date <> Table2.Update_from_date

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 36530841
Sorry better example here:

table1      update_way_date  -- date/time   update_fgom_date  -- date/time
sa2234   07/22/2011 3:45:23: pm              07/23/2011 2:01:23: pm
sa2235   08/10/2011 13:23:22: pm            08/10/2011 11:01:27: pm
sa2236   09/03/2011 1:47:10: pm              09/03/2011 1:47:10: pm

table2    update_way_date  -- date/time  update_fgom_date  -- date/time
sa2234   07/22/2011 3:45:23: pm            07/23/2011 2:01:23: pm
sa2235   08/10/2011 13:23:22: pm          08/15/2011 01:03:10: pm
sa2236   09/06/2011 2:49:04: pm            09/03/2011 1:47:10: pm

I should only see
table2    update_way_date  -- date/time  update_fgom_date  -- date/time
sa2235   08/10/2011 13:23:22: pm          08/15/2011 01:03:10: pm
sa2236   09/06/2011 2:49:04: pm            09/03/2011 1:47:10: pm

0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 36531682
Thanks
0