Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Design and New Unavailable

Posted on 2011-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Experts,
The Access 2003 macros based database I've inherited does not allow for design and new (they're faded out) on objects Reports.and Forms only. How can this be enabled?
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36530769
you might be looking at a  .mde version.

you need the .mdb version to modify the objects..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 36530805
I thnik you right -
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 36530806
Sounds like you have inherited an mde database.  You need the mdb database from which the mde was created.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 36530809
thank you
0