[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access or Trunk Port

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is the below interface a trunk port or an access port ? I think it was once a trunk port and than it was changed to an access port , and the encapsulation mode still shows.

Any help?


interface GigabitEthernet2/0/9
description trunkport to blade SWA
switchport access vlan 10
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport mode access
no cdp enable
spanning-tree bpdufilter enable
spanning-tree bpduguard enable
0
Comment
Question by:Jack-Black
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 200 total points
ID: 36530785
It is an access port.

switchport mode access forces it to access mode for vlan 10.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36530800
If you want to change to a trunk exclusively:

nterface GigabitEthernet2/0/9
description trunkport to blade SWA
no switchport access vlan 10
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport mode trunk
switchport nonnegotiate trunk
no cdp enable
spanning-tree bpdufilter enable
spanning-tree bpduguard enable
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36530803
If it should be an access port, get rid of : switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
0