Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing Realtek HD Audio device in XP after BIOS update

Posted on 2011-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a PC with a Gigabyte EP43-UD3L motherboard with RealTek HD audio on board.  I recently updated the BIOS to the F9 version (latest) and now the RealTek device is not functioning.

I look at the device manager and there is no RealTek audio device.  I've tried forcing an install with "Add hardward" and installing the device driver.  I get a "Error 10 - device could not start".   When I boot, I see a "multimedia device" listed.  The Bio has the audio device set to "Auto".

Any help appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:wefalk
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:grogman
ID: 36530835
Possibly a BIOS setting that has somehow accidentally disabled the device or changed a port setting so that your system no longer sees the device. Not familiar enough with this particular BIOS, but try checking all of the built-in device options settings, see if there is anything that could be related to this.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 36531373
Clear CMOS to force BIOS to re-enumerate devices and refresh ESCD.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jrobillard earned 2000 total points
ID: 36531393
-Disable the  Sound into the Bios then Save&exit
-Boot in windows
-After a complete load, reboot into the bios and Enable the sound then Save&Exit.
-Boot in windows

I had similar issue with a intel board
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Paul Smart
ID: 36532713
If none of the above solutions work i would suggest re flashing the bios to a previous version. But the above fix'es by the other experts have covered every possibility.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AntonInf
ID: 36532726
I know this may be a silyl answer to give... but have you Windows XP SP3 installed as I know previous support packs do not work correctly with sound
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wefalk
ID: 36546319
Worked like a charm.  Thanks to all who made suggestions. They may have worked, but this worked as well...
0