Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why is this page expanding horizontally

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
On this page: http://www.tenpennydesign.com/index.php/component/content/category/41?layout=blog

The content is spreading out over two columns and I can't figure out why. I want everything to appear in one column. Can someone explain to me what is going on here?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36530876
It's in a single-row table.  When I look at the collapsed code in Firebug I see:

<tr>
<td>
<td>
</tr>

So, horizontal expansion.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MelMc earned 2000 total points
ID: 36531213
The column that has Lot #14 and the pic is in its own column with a width of 50%. Remove the <TD></TD> tags that surround it and it will not be in two columns
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 36531482
Thanks, that was it.
0