Solved

Is there a way to move or copy pictures From-To iPhone Camera Roll

Posted on 2011-09-13
12
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We need, from our PC, to directly move or copy pictures From-To iPhone Camera Roll.  

At present we can copy or moved from the iPhone Camera Roll to our PC, but cannot move or copy to the iPhone Camera Roll.

We found a series of apps that we can transfer From-To our PC, but we first have to transfer From-To the apps in the iPhone to iPhone Camera Roll.
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MBobrek
ID: 36532074
Quickest sure fire way to get a photo from PC to camera roll, would be to syncronize them into your iPhone photo albums.  (see itunes settings on sync'ing photos).  If they have to be in the actual Camera Roll, then load up the Album on the iphone and clear out the bars so only the pic shows.  Take a screenshot  (Sleep and home buttons together).

The camera roll is basically all NEW incoming photos, once they are removed from there, there are not many ways to get them back in there.  Although during the sync, you are presented with an option to "remove the pics from camera roll or leave" and in that case you can leave in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36532745
Prior placing question, we tried using iTunes and it doesn't work.

We open iTunes, click on the iPhone device, then click on Photos (top right), click on 'Sync Photos from "My Pictures" and nothing happen (also tried using "change folder", and nothing)

Note: we have pictures in iPhone Camera Roll and also placed any picture in "My Picture" folder in various moment and sync, but nothing happened.

We also wen to "Edit >> Preference" in iTunes and only found "Device" area the button "Reset Sync History" and the tab "Advance" where the iTunes media folder location.

Are we doing something wrong?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 36533027
You could always email the photos back to yourself, read that email on the iPhone and then save the photo to the camera roll from the email. Slow, but it will work.

Why is it you need them back in the Camera Roll?  You can always create an album which will show up next to your camera roll on the iPhone. Is this not sufficient?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36533148
Yeah, that's what we do, email to ourselves, but it's too time consuming.

Camera Roll is used as the picture storage area and we keep technical pics that are very helpful.  When deleting other pics, sometime we delete the tech pics; we try not and have become pretty good at it, but it still happens.

We read up on the picture sync, but it doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Owen Rubin earned 500 total points
ID: 36533442

Since you do not have iPhoto on Windows, you can use iTunes to create a folder of pictures and sync that back to the iPhone. They will not go into the Camera Roll, but will go into a folder NEXT to the Camera Roll. Then these pictures can be viewed on the iPhone with the Photo App. You can't use the camera app to view them, but that should not be a big deal.

Open iTunes and connect your iPhone. When connected, click on the iPhone, and then click on the Photo tab in iTunes.  Select "Sync Photos from" and select the folder where the pictures are kept.
Under that, select "Selected Folders" and then select only the folder you want to sync.

This will put a folder of images (with a name you want) on the phone, viewable on the phone.

I think this is as close as you can get.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36533524
I ruin we this, let me try
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36533652
YES!!!!!  Thank you very much!!!  ... the step we were missing is creating a folder, all other steps we did and didnt work.  Creating the folder & directing iTunes to it worked!!!!



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36534052
thanx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 36539623
Glad that helped. I do this all the time, so was surprised that you were having troubles.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 36539637
One other things. I created a folder called "On my iPhone" and then simply copy pictures to that folder when I want them on my phone. By selecting that folder as a folder to always sync, and setting it to sync automatically, you just need to move photos (copy) to that folder and sync. Makes this real easy once set up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36540184
Yes!! Exactly what I did.

Can you select the name the folder in the iPhone will have? (it creates a folder called Photo Library)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 36540206
I usually do this from a Mac, and it does name the folder for me on the Mac to the same name I have in iPhoto. . I have not tried it recently on Windows, so I am not sure.

I am assuming that you did not name the folder "Photo Library" on the PC?
0