Solved

Windows Update will not install (Windows XP)

Posted on 2011-09-13
12
1,867 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a pending Windows Update (Windows XP) notification icon in the system tray, however, when I click on it to begin the installation, the process begins normally, but consistently results in a dialogue box indicating the update could not be installed.  

The particular update I am having problems with is KB2570791.

I changed my automatic update settings to download and install automatically.  I have attempted to install the update while in safe mode, and have attempted to install it when shutting down (where the shut down/restart box has the option of installing just prior to shutting down).  Nothing works.

I would like to install the update.  However, if this turns out to be a problem that can't be solved, and if this update isn't urgent or even particularly important, how do I remove the notification icon from the taskbar?

Thanks to everyone.

       windows update failure message
0
Comment
Question by:Duchenne
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
ID: 36530880
This is a DST update, not critical as far as security is concerned.  Do you have SP3 installed on the machine (prereq)?  If you want to remove the update you can uncheck it from Windows Update, then you should be asked if you want the update to show up again; select no.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36530883
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 36530924
There should be a log file named "KB2570791.log" in C:\Windows\. You could provide that log here. It might contain some information of its failure to install.

Sudeep
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 36530958
Windows XP..

You can use "Dial-a-fix" under the wrench to correct the Windows Update..

http://wiki.lunarsoft.net/wiki/Dial-a-fix

Please note this software only works up to WXP.

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 36530979
Dial-a-fix has been superseded by the Microsoft Fix-it here


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Duchenne
ID: 36531018
SSharma:

Here is the KB2570791.log file contents.  I would need some help with this, as it is WAY above my head.


[KB2570791.log]
0.359: ================================================================================
0.359: 2011/09/09 03:00:32.953 (local)
0.359: C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\Download\a1a723c7b1f116a0d34c62b349f3355e\update\update.exe (version 6.3.13.0)
0.421: DoInstallation: GetProcAddress(InitializeCustomizationDLL) Returned: 0x7f
0.421: Failed To Enable SE_SHUTDOWN_PRIVILEGE
0.421: Hotfix started with following command line: -q -z -er /ParentInfo:ae54689859cb174c946320542cb3d49e
0.453: In Function GetReleaseSet, line 1240, RegQueryValueEx failed with error 0x2
0.484: Return Value From IsInstallable = 0
0.484: IsInstallable returned 441092
0.484: Fist Condition in Prereq.CheckRegistry.Section Failed
0.484: Condition Check for Line 1 of PreRequisite returned FALSE
0.515: KB2570791 Setup encountered an error:  Update cannot be installed as a newer or same timezone update has already been installed on the system
0.546: Update cannot be installed as a newer or same timezone update has already been installed on the system
0.546: Update.exe extended error code = 0xf0f4
0.485: ================================================================================
0.500: 2011/09/09 19:18:18.230 (local)
0.500: C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\Download\a1a723c7b1f116a0d34c62b349f3355e\update\update.exe (version 6.3.13.0)
0.625: DoInstallation: GetProcAddress(InitializeCustomizationDLL) Returned: 0x7f
0.625: Failed To Enable SE_SHUTDOWN_PRIVILEGE
0.641: Hotfix started with following command line: -q -z -er /ParentInfo:651c4e7c57a6aa41b98446b5ac9fd6c8
0.688: In Function GetReleaseSet, line 1240, RegQueryValueEx failed with error 0x2
0.750: Return Value From IsInstallable = 0
0.750: IsInstallable returned 441092
0.750: Fist Condition in Prereq.CheckRegistry.Section Failed
0.750: Condition Check for Line 1 of PreRequisite returned FALSE
0.766: KB2570791 Setup encountered an error:  Update cannot be installed as a newer or same timezone update has already been installed on the system
0.813: Update cannot be installed as a newer or same timezone update has already been installed on the system
0.813: Update.exe extended error code = 0xf0f4
0.766: ================================================================================
0.782: 2011/09/10 03:00:25.796 (local)
0.844: C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\Download\a1a723c7b1f116a0d34c62b349f3355e\update\update.exe (version 6.3.13.0)
1.032: DoInstallation: GetProcAddress(InitializeCustomizationDLL) Returned: 0x7f
1.032: Failed To Enable SE_SHUTDOWN_PRIVILEGE
1.047: Hotfix started with following command line: -q -z -er /ParentInfo:2ddfd449f5226b44b67864e853c1333b
1.079: In Function GetReleaseSet, line 1240, RegQueryValueEx failed with error 0x2
1.188: Return Value From IsInstallable = 0
1.188: IsInstallable returned 441092
1.204: Fist Condition in Prereq.CheckRegistry.Section Failed
1.204: Condition Check for Line 1 of PreRequisite returned FALSE
1.266: KB2570791 Setup encountered an error:  Update cannot be installed as a newer or same timezone update has already been installed on the system
1.407: Update cannot be installed as a newer or same timezone update has already been installed on the system
1.407: Update.exe extended error code = 0xf0f4
0.562: ================================================================================
0.578: 2011/09/11 03:00:26.906 (local)
0.594: C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\Download\a1a723c7b1f116a0d34c62b349f3355e\update\update.exe (version 6.3.13.0)
0.656: DoInstallation: GetProcAddress(InitializeCustomizationDLL) Returned: 0x7f
0.656: Failed To Enable SE_SHUTDOWN_PRIVILEGE
0.656: Hotfix started with following command line: -q -z -er /ParentInfo:7d6f1453040a124bbeb6a4745915235f
0.703: In Function GetReleaseSet, line 1240, RegQueryValueEx failed with error 0x2
0.797: Return Value From IsInstallable = 0
0.797: IsInstallable returned 441092
0.797: Fist Condition in Prereq.CheckRegistry.Section Failed
0.797: Condition Check for Line 1 of PreRequisite returned FALSE
0.844: KB2570791 Setup encountered an error:  Update cannot be installed as a newer or same timezone update has already been installed on the system
0.875: Update cannot be installed as a newer or same timezone update has already been installed on the system
0.875: Update.exe extended error code = 0xf0f4
1.110: ================================================================================
1.125: 2011/09/12 03:00:35.187 (local)
1.188: C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\Download\a1a723c7b1f116a0d34c62b349f3355e\update\update.exe (version 6.3.13.0)
1.344: DoInstallation: GetProcAddress(InitializeCustomizationDLL) Returned: 0x7f
1.344: Failed To Enable SE_SHUTDOWN_PRIVILEGE
1.375: Hotfix started with following command line: -q -z -er /ParentInfo:640b10ae2d01d444950e05012d956d00
1.391: In Function GetReleaseSet, line 1240, RegQueryValueEx failed with error 0x2
1.485: Return Value From IsInstallable = 0
1.485: IsInstallable returned 441092
1.485: Fist Condition in Prereq.CheckRegistry.Section Failed
1.485: Condition Check for Line 1 of PreRequisite returned FALSE
1.532: KB2570791 Setup encountered an error:  Update cannot be installed as a newer or same timezone update has already been installed on the system
1.578: Update cannot be installed as a newer or same timezone update has already been installed on the system
1.578: Update.exe extended error code = 0xf0f4
0.453: ================================================================================
0.468: 2011/09/13 03:00:21.937 (local)
0.484: C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\Download\a1a723c7b1f116a0d34c62b349f3355e\update\update.exe (version 6.3.13.0)
0.609: DoInstallation: GetProcAddress(InitializeCustomizationDLL) Returned: 0x7f
0.609: Failed To Enable SE_SHUTDOWN_PRIVILEGE
0.640: Hotfix started with following command line: -q -z -er /ParentInfo:d658c3691527fd4489c30a124b1eb2e0
0.640: In Function GetReleaseSet, line 1240, RegQueryValueEx failed with error 0x2
0.703: Return Value From IsInstallable = 0
0.703: IsInstallable returned 441092
0.703: Fist Condition in Prereq.CheckRegistry.Section Failed
0.703: Condition Check for Line 1 of PreRequisite returned FALSE
0.734: KB2570791 Setup encountered an error:  Update cannot be installed as a newer or same timezone update has already been installed on the system
0.781: Update cannot be installed as a newer or same timezone update has already been installed on the system
0.781: Update.exe extended error code = 0xf0f4
2.750: ================================================================================
2.781: 2011/09/13 11:29:27.875 (local)
2.859: C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\Download\a1a723c7b1f116a0d34c62b349f3355e\update\update.exe (version 6.3.13.0)
4.031: DoInstallation: GetProcAddress(InitializeCustomizationDLL) Returned: 0x7f
4.031: Failed To Enable SE_SHUTDOWN_PRIVILEGE
4.078: Hotfix started with following command line: -q -z -er /ParentInfo:c656f44fc9a19e45b9ddc1095ee52997
4.250: In Function GetReleaseSet, line 1240, RegQueryValueEx failed with error 0x2
4.484: Return Value From IsInstallable = 0
4.484: IsInstallable returned 441092
4.484: Fist Condition in Prereq.CheckRegistry.Section Failed
4.484: Condition Check for Line 1 of PreRequisite returned FALSE
4.609: KB2570791 Setup encountered an error:  Update cannot be installed as a newer or same timezone update has already been installed on the system
5.046: Update cannot be installed as a newer or same timezone update has already been installed on the system
5.046: Update.exe extended error code = 0xf0f4
0
 

Author Comment

by:Duchenne
ID: 36531036
operationnos:

I do have SP3 installed:

 SP3 dialog box
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36531043
Update cannot be installed as a newer or same timezone update has already been installed on the system


This message indicates that you have already applied the correct update or that Windows Updates or Microsoft Update has automatically installed this update. No additional action is required to update the Windows operating system.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
ID: 36531048
Are you in the Pacific timezone?  If so, you probably already have the following fix:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2570791

The errors show that your machien has a newer DST update than the update currently queued on the machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Duchenne
ID: 36531062
dstewartjr:

I downloaded the update for a manual install, but received the following error message:

"Update cannot be installed as a newer or same timezone update has already been installed on the system"

 manual install error message
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36531071
Run the microsoft fix-it
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36531077
And then ignore this update if it persists
0