Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I burn a SeaTools for DOS ZIP downloaded file to create a bootable CD-ROM?

Posted on 2011-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
1,568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have used a Western Digital diagnostic tool to test my WD internal HD on my HP dv9820us laptop.  The result diagnosed a failure, ostensibly because of a bad sector.  I used a SeaTools for Windows test which provided the same result.  I downloaded a SeaTools for DOS ISO test file (ZIPed) from the seagate.com website, with intent of burning a bootable CD-ROm to execute on my apparently faulty internal WD HD.  The advice for this approach is that this method can correct (repair) bad sectors detected.  However, I could not use either the ZIP file provided, or its unZIPed folder, to create a bootable CD-ROM.   What might I be doing wrong, or, more approriately, what do I have to do to burn, successfully, the requisite bootable ISO-imaged CD-ROM?
I am attaching an MS Word 2003 document which describes my experience in this matter.
Appreciatively, Bruce (Arbyem)
wddiag-seatoolstests-failures-11.doc
0
Comment
Question by:R_Bruce_Morris
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1400 total points
ID: 36531010
For one thing I suggest using the UBCD, as it includes other tools as well as SeaTools, so you have a bootable CD that you can use for other things as well, and not only run SeaTools.

http://ultimatebootcd.com

But anyway, once you have the iso file for any bootable CD, all you need to do is use a tool like infrarecorder and then select "Write Image", select the iso file you got and burn it to the CD. On other burning tools it can be called differently, like burn iso. I also suggest to always select the lowest burning speed available, as CD's burnt that way tend to be more reliable:

http://infrarecorder.org/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BlueYonder
BlueYonder earned 400 total points
ID: 36532191
Download imgburn from http://www.imgburn.com/.  It is reliable and free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 36533089
Among the unZIPed folders/files from the SeaTools ISO (ZIP) file is one named SeaTools.ima.  Is this the file to be burned onto the CD-ROM/RW that I have chosen?  I have Power2Go as part of a Cyberlink DVD tool suite.  Is this not an appropriate tool for burning the image to create the bootable CD-ROM?
Appreciatively, Bruce
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36534355
No, ima files are usually Floppy disk images. Iso files are CD or DVD images. If you want to make a boot floppy, then use rawwritewin to create the floppy from the ima file:

http://www.chrysocome.net/rawwrite

I don't use bloatware like those cyberlink products (apart from that it isn't free, or crippled if it is), so I don't know whether you can use that. From what I remember though the cyberlink products were more for playing and using multimedia DVD's, and not for writing data CD's, so I don't think you can use it to burn iso files to CD. But maybe if you read the manual it might tell you.

But if you downloaded infrarecorder, installed it and used it you'd be finished by now, it is a small, simple to use free tool and perfectly suited for the job. There is even a portableapp version which you could install on a USB stick (along with other vital apps) and take along with you everywhere you go. You can then use your apps on most foreign PC's without having to install anything on the PC itself...

http://portableapps.com/
http://portableapps.com/apps/utilities/infrarecorder_portable
http://portableapps.com/apps
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 36535415
you can burn booatable cd's with the burn ISO option in cdburnerxp (what i use) : http://cdburnerxp.se/
just select the iso file
if you don't have any iso - post the file  list in the zip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 36543454
I have successfully created the bootable ISO CD/RW, so I will close this post.
However, I have still not been successful in executing the SeaTools for DOS because, while my Vista x64 laptop boots from the CD drive, the requisite actions, as described in the SeaTools for DOS tutorial, do not occur (the screen display remains blank while the CD drive is active - for a prolonged period of time).  I will raise a separate question to seek assistance on this matter.  Appreciatively, Bruce (Arbyem)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36543589
Didn't you try the UBCD which I suggested instead of just the bare seatools? The UBCD includes Seatools, but also some other utilities, you get much more value on the same CD that way.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36544170
is it possible your drive is sata - and not recognised by the dos program?
0