Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Backup for Apple Macs

Posted on 2011-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have got three MAC users in our marketing department and all of their work stored on a central MAC.  We now need a backup solution for this as it is core data to our company.

They currently have an external hard drive, but this is not felt to be sufficient.

I have installed a Lacie Big 5 NAS, but cannot seem to get the users to connnect to this - I don't want to be playing around too much with the MACs and putting on to the Windows AD if I can help it - we know little enough about the MACs as it is.

I looked at Livedrive on line, but this will be a problem backing up 286GB data to this over the internet in the first instance.

What other alternatives are there to get these to back up?  

Thanks in advance for any advice!!
0
Comment
Question by:CaringIT
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:CCUITAdmin
ID: 36531108
If you get a NAS from synology they have a feature that allows you to back up your mac over your network to the NAS device (which can be set up with a RAID) using Time Machine.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 36531158
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Owen Rubin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36532942
There is an alternative if you really want an offsite backup.  While the large amount of initial data is a problem for live backups over the internet, there is a solution to this as well.

Have a look at Crash Plan (I do not work for them, but use their service.) They offer a number of different levels of internet backup from personal to enterprise, and also offer a solution where they will provide you with a 1 TB hard drive which you seed with the initial backup data,  and then send it back to them. Then, once installed in their service, only the changes from that seed going forward need to be uploaded after that, which should be a manageable amount of data.

They can also do a restore in a similar way, sending you a drive to offload the data quickly back to your server (should it need it.)

This gives you the advantage of a local drive to get the backup started quickly, and the safety of an encrypted offsite backup for best backup possibilities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaringIT
ID: 36535141
Thanks for all these - we are just costing up replacing the old G5 MAC that is currently being used as a central data store with a MAC Server, then move the G5 to our head office and sync the data nightly over the VPN.  I think this would work for us, but do like the look of Crash Plan above, so will check that out as well.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 36540185
Let me know what you think when you check it out. I think it will do EXACTLY what you have in mind. Good luck with the solution you choose.
0