Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Home - Black screen after windows splash screen with no cursor

Posted on 2011-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The machine that I am working on displays the Windows Splash screen then goes to a black screen with no cursor.

I have tested all hardware with onboard diagnostic tools and nothing was found.  I also loaded a temporary hard drive and loaded windows and it installed and ran correctly on the new hard drive.

The existing hard drive appears to be good.

Ran spyware, rootkit, virus tools, nothing found.

Removed all hardware except cpu, ram, hard drive and still the same issue.

---->  NOW I'M STUCK.  I tried to run Windows repair and it still booting to the black screen.  Booting to VGA Mode or last known configuration does not work.  I can't boot into safe mode either because machine is in configuration mode from the repair when it boots.

The machine does boot with other "live" cds and I can still see all the data on the hard drive.  However, I'm trying to save the machine and not do a complete re-install.

Any ideas?
Thanks in advance!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:curtconner
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim-R earned 2000 total points
ID: 36531133
This may help you.  It was primarily written for when you get the BSOD before Windows XP gets a chance to load in any mode.

A salvage mission into the depths of Windows XP, explained by a non-geek

Also, if you can boot live cds, you could have a look at the logs that are made during install to find what the hang up is.

setupact.log-This log file contains a list of actions in chronological order that occurred during the graphical installation phase, such as file copies and registry changes. The OS also stores setup error log entries in this file. XP writes the setupact.log file to the %systemroot% folder (e.g., c:\windows).

setuperr.log-This log file contains a list of errors that occurred during installation and their severity (this log file should be 0 bytes in size if no errors occurred during installation). XP writes the setuperr.log file to the %systemroot% folder.


comsetup.log-This log file contains installation information about Optional Component Manager and COM+ components. XP writes the comsetup.log file to the %systemroot% folder.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrobillard
ID: 36531149
have you try to restore or copy an old version of the C:\Windows\System32\config?
Sometime there a backup of those file and a recovery of those can fix this issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrobillard
ID: 36531167
Sorry, i read the Jim-R link and that is what i told you to do. It will surely fix your problem!!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:curtconner
ID: 36531386
Think this did the trick.  I copied the repair files into the config directory as per the instructions and rebooted.  Now I just have to work on the registry section.  Will keep you posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:curtconner
ID: 36531620
USB and PS2 keyboards and mouse unresponsive when the machine boots.  I tried booting to a live CD, but the files listed under step 9 part 2 are not there:


9. Open one of these folders to locate a Snapshot subfolder; the following path is an example of a folder path to the Snapshot folder:

C:System Volume Information_restore{D86480E3-73EF-47BC-A0EB-A81BE6EE3ED8}RP1Snapshot

From the Snapshot folder, copy the following files to the C:WindowsTmp folder (you can use your mouse, you're in Windows now, remember?):
_registry_user_.default (Addendum Note: Notice the period (".") before the word default)
_registry_machine_security
_registry_machine_software
_registry_machine_system
_registry_machine_sam
 
There is only 1 RPsnapshot folder on this machine with none of those files listed above.

Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jim-R
ID: 36531996
Have a look at the logs I previously mentioned created by the (repair) install you were running when it stopped working (in configuration mode).

The routine you are following is dependent on restore points, which include backups of the registry.  If there were none, there may not be any registry backups, which is what you are after at this point.  I don't know what a repair install would do (if anything) to restore points, but those logs should have key information to what went wrong with your repair install.

Without any registry backups to work with, it's going to be near impossible to avoid a complete re install.  There is simply too much information missing (or never created to begin with if all the system protection was disabled).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:curtconner
ID: 36532754
After completing the first half of the recommended article, I discovered there were no recovery points to make the XP installation salvageable.  So, I decided to try the Windows repair one more time and I guess because of the changes that I made from the article, on pages 1 and 2 caused windows repair to treat it as an upgrade for some reason even though it was the same version of the OS.
0