Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

router cannot ping its own interface

Posted on 2011-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi i have a 2600 cisco router and i have entered an initial config on int fa 0/1

ip address
full duplex
no shut

however i cannot ping the ip address from the router it self . what am i missing ?
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:AnthonyHamon
AnthonyHamon earned 400 total points
ID: 36531067
I recommend that you check that the interface is UP using 'show interface FastEthernet0/1'.  If it is not up, you will not be able to ping the IP address that you have assigned to the interface.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1600 total points
ID: 36531068
If there is no active connection on the interface - so it shows as down when you issue show ip interface brief, it will not ping.

You can use the no keepalive command on the interface if you want to force the interface up without attaching a cable.
0