Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I limit processes from starting in TS Sessions

Posted on 2011-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
In a Windows 2003 domain with a Windows 2003 server running terminal services and about 20 remote users, while users are connected remotely, I open task manager and I see the same processes running for all remote users, such as:

Jucheck.exe (Java update)
InCD.exe (external CD on server)
ccApp.exe ?
I started the Java control app and set it to only check for updates on thew 29th of each monht, Right now thee are 15 instances of it running.
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 1000 total points
ID: 36531183
with autoruns.exe from sysinternals you can find processes starting with computer-startup or user-logon.
 
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ashutoshsapre
ashutoshsapre earned 1000 total points
ID: 36534886
You can create the Folder "Disabled Startup Items" in the start menu of "All Users" profile and then add the shortcut to all executable you don't want to allow. This will prevent these from running when the users login.
0