Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 cannot connect to one specific server

Posted on 2011-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have one server running server 2008 that cannot "see" one other server by name - only by ip address.  When I type \\otherserver - I get a "windows cannot access \\otherserver" error.  However, when i type \\192.168.20.8 it is fine.
I have successfully pinged the other server using both name and ip - no problems.  Different servers(non running server 2008) can connect to the other server using the name and my server 2008 machine can connect to all other servers by name.
It seems to be a problem just between these two and only going in the one direction.  I have turned off the firewalls on both servers.  
0
Comment
Question by:RNKTechnology
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyHamon
ID: 36531174
Have you tried accessing the problem server using its fully qualified domain name (FQDN), so \\otherserver.<domain name>?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OliverLo
ID: 36532558
Hello,

I have 2 questions for you :)

Did you try to disable SMB version 2 on your server 2008 that you is used as a SMB client?

To use only SMB 1.0 please apply these command lines:
sc config lanmanworkstation depend= bowser/mrxsmb10/nsi
sc config mrxsmb20 start= disabled

You will find further information on this link:
http://www.petri.co.il/how-to-disable-smb-2-on-windows-vista-or-server-2008.htm
This is not a solution, strictly a troubleshooting step.

Please try to downgrade to version 1 and let me know if you're still having issues with SMB.
In this case I believe the problem is strictly SMB related since you're able to ping other hosts using their hostname without the DNS suffix.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OliverLo
ID: 36532563
No actually I had just one question :) (I answered to the other one myself...)
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 36535359
Prior to getting frustrated with this, you should know that MANY things can cause this. So, you are going to experience a shotgun approach to guessing the problem. Netbios is easy to troubleshoot if you have the right tools. One is NBlookup. It is Netbios' equivalent to NSLookup for DNS. NBlookup is a free download. It will help you determine if your computers are resolving Netbios properly.

1- On the 2003 server, you may have explicitly defined it as a domain master browser. In doing so, you may have updated the 08 server to the domain master and the two conflict for domain master. When a domain master browser conflict happens, you will see event log errors within the 8000's in the system event logs on the PDCe, (specificly event 8021 and 8032)... Look for these errors on the PDCe and let me know if they exist. You may have two domain master browsers on the same subnet.

2- Also, on both, look at your netbios cache records. Maybe one has a bad cached address for the other. Or it could be a defined LMHOST record. Servers and clients will look at both the Netbios cache and LMHOST records prior to seeking out the Netbios Name Server. To look at your netbios cache, go to the command prompt and type: NBTSTAT -c.

3 --Though I do agree SMB could be an issue, I believe SMB version problems would be domain wide with the 08 server....

The above are the most reasonable explanations:

---------------------------
Not included with potential problems:
1) the 08 and 03 server are on separate subnets
2) some services or protocols may not be working right hence not announcing itself with netbios broadcasts
3) an IP configuration setting for node type
4) the netbios bind is having problems on one server for a multihomed server


 
0
 

Author Comment

by:RNKTechnology
ID: 36536161
First - thanks for all the help - this is my first time actually posting a question although I have used this site many times to get answers.

OK - here is where I am at. At first I was not able to connect using the FQDN.  After reviewing the netbios info on the domain - sure enough the ip address of the "other server" had a bad record listed.  I ran nbtstat -r on the dc, as well as the two servers in question.  After doing that - while I still cannot connect using just \\otherserver I CAN connect using the FQDN.  
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 36538658
Ok, you still have a Netbios issue. NBTstat -r only removes the cached WINS / Netbios records locally. The ability to connect via Fully Qualified domain Name relies upon DNS...

WHEN DNS IS USED AND WHEN NETBIOS IS USED:

Within a UNC path if there are more than 15 charactors, and/or there is a period in the middle of the UNC server/computer path you use DNS. If there are no periods and less than 14 charactors, the redirector service queries the Netbios Name Server.....

Example:
Redirector queries DNS when:
\\abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz     is the computer name because we have more than 15 characters
also
\\servername.domain.com    is the path because of the periods in the UNC path

The redirector service queries the Netbios Name server (NBNS) when:
\\Computer   because there are less than 15 characters and there are no periods.

If you have WINS, you will also be required to update the WINS resource record.. If you can access the FQDN, and IP, this is strictly a Netbios problem.. Netbios is fickle and if you saw a bad record when you typed NBTSTAT -c, then we have to figure out where that bad cached record came from.. Most likely it's a bad WINS record resolved from a WINS server, OR a bad LMHOST record. At no time should you have a FQDN within the WINS database or an LMHOST record.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RNKTechnology
ID: 36539005
I do not believe they are running wins on the network - how would I check that.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 36539452
Ipconfig /all will tell you if there is a WINS server, like it shows existing DNS servers..
0