Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Failed to connect to database instance: ORA-12537: TNS:connection closed (DBD ERROR: OCIServerAttach).

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
2,530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am getting the below error through email.but when I am trying to login I am not getting any error.

Failed to connect to database instance: ORA-12537: TNS:connection closed (DBD ERROR: OCIServerAttach).
0
Comment
Question by:nirvairghuman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 252 total points
ID: 36531162
Check out the following on Metalink:

DBCONSOLE reports "Failed to connect to database instance: ORA-12537: TNS:connection closed (DBD ERROR: OCIServerAttach)" [ID 427833.1]

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jacobfw
Jacobfw earned 248 total points
ID: 36559725
This error appears to be related to an IBM environment running AIX.  Can you confirm this is your environment?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36561563
nirvairghuman,

Can you explain how the comment in http:#a36559725 assisted you in solving your question?
0