Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 not mounting corrupt log file

Posted on 2011-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I had a server shut down unexpectedly. The database won't mount. I finally ran eseutil /r and it said that it had repaired the database.
When I try to mount it now, I get the error about a log file in the even logs. I tried moving all the logs out of the folder and then just the one log file mentioned in the error log but that did not work

 Source ESE ID 477.

MSExchangeIS (2304) First Storage Group: The log range read from the file "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox\First Storage Group\E0000006976.log" at offset 4096 (0x0000000000001000) for 573952 (0x0008c200) bytes failed verification due to a range checksum mismatch.  The expected checksum was 1398930336 (0x5361fba0) and the actual checksum was 3730827323 (0xde5fe83b). The read operation will fail with error -501 (0xfffffe0b).  If this condition persists then please restore the logfile from a previous backup.
0
Comment
Question by:ajdratch
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ErikCamacho
ID: 36531147
If you have a recent backup restore and mount. If this is for mailboxes as opposed to a public folder and your users are in cached mode... Then they will have mail stored locally which will minimize losses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 36531168
Bakup is from Friday. I am hoping to fix it
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 36531253
Look at eseutil /r section
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2007/exchange2007_eseutil.htm

But make sure that you have another copy of current state of DB and log files.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ErikCamacho earned 2000 total points
ID: 36531338
When restoring the database be sure to restore the logs too and if it is a full backup overwirte existing logs. move your lcurrent ogs to another location just to make sure.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 36531422
I keep forgetting about VSS. I was able to restore from last night.
0