Solved

Corrupt USB Transcend 32GB stick

Posted on 2011-09-13
9
626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am hoping to find away to recover files from a corrupt USB Flash Drive.

I have a friend who was in Kenya and all her photos of the trip are on it.

Any ideas anyone?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:WrightNetDesigns
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:heideld
ID: 36531227
Need some more info....
Is this a thumb drive or external hard drive with a usb connection?
Was it dropped, washed, hit by lightning, ect.....  Basically what happened when it stopped working...  
Does the computer recognize the drive as a drive, but won't read the data.  Or does nothing happen when plugged in.

If it is a thumb drive, I've had luck putting it in the freezer for a few hours then plugging it in while cold and grabbing data.  

If it is an external drive, you can try removing the hard drive from the case and plugging it in directly to your computer...  either internally or with an usb to hardrive adapter...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:heideld
ID: 36531244
Scratch the external hard drive stuff....  I missed the the transcend 32 gig stick part....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:da3ve
ID: 36531259
You can try to recover them with data recovery software.

There are a few open source options. http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/PhotoRec PhotoRec may be able to find the photos. If you don't want to install it, you can find it packaged in a few live-CD rescue discs like Parted Magic. http://partedmagic.com/doku.php?id=downloads

There are also closed source options available. I have used GetData's Recover My Files software with much success.
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/ They offer a program that is a little less expensive called Recover My Photos. It is available as a demo so you can see if it will find the missing files before you pay for it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36531407
recuva works as well and is downloadable from download.com, and it is free
0
 

Author Comment

by:WrightNetDesigns
ID: 36531583
Thanks for the advice.

I currently am running it with my Recover My Files software but everything so far has come up corrupt.

I will try the others you have mentioned.

I then will try the freezing if nothing else works.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
heideld earned 500 total points
ID: 36536368
The freezing is not for recovering corrupt data, it is a method to get your pc to see the device when the circuitry in the stick is broken....  Sounds like you can see the drive, that's why I asked for more info...  Keep plugging away at the recovery software...  also, make sure your friend knows how to properly eject a memory stick so this doesn't happen again...  (there is a icon of a USB plug with a check mark on the task bar by your clock, right click on it and choose the desired device to eject, wait for it to tell you it is safe to remove device)

Also, I use Ontrack EasyRecovery pro, a bit pricy, but it performs forensic level recovery...  If it is still there, it will get it...  http://www.krollontrack.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:WrightNetDesigns
ID: 36536383
heideld,

Yes I have explained to them the importance of properly eject the stick.  Recover My Files and Recuva are still running and won't be done for at least another 12 hours at the least.  I will take a look at your link.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WrightNetDesigns
ID: 36574716
I downloaded and ran http://www.krollontrack.com took 14 hours to scan.  It shows 257 files but it will not display the pictures.

Anyhow, I am calling it quits on this project.

Thanks for you assistance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WrightNetDesigns
ID: 36574717
Thanks for link.
0