[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Slow Boot on Dell Vostro Laptop

Posted on 2011-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
I am working on a client's laptop (OS XP) that takes about 5 minutes to boot. But works fine once it has boot.
RAM 3 Gigs (the task manager says 3.3 gigs?), lots of HDD space, deframentation okbut one consistent error in the event (system) viewer every time I restart the PC. The details are:
red error in event viewer
Service Control Manager
error ID 7006
EVENT_CALL_TO_FUNCTION_FAILED_II
The ScRegSetValueExW call failed for Start with the following error:
Access is denied.
Microsoft doesn't have much to say about this error.
My question: Could this be the the cause of the slow boot? How do I fix this?
Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:vlogg5
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 1400 total points
ID: 36531510
open event viewer and select System Events
In the details pane, click on the Source column to view the events sorted by the entity that logged that event. For events logged by the SCM, the source is the Service Control Manager Eventlog Provider.

Look to see if a service logged the same event. If so, try opening services and extending the timeout for that particular service.

You also may want to enable verbose startup, shutdown, logon, and logoff. Enabling this will display a small window during boot, shutdown, etc, that displays the status of what is happening. It will show the name of each app, dll, etc that is loading or shutting down. Adda a couple of seconds to the total boot time, but well worth it. If you see it pause on one particular entity/display, then that is the problem and you now know what program or function is causing the delay. I have this active on every pc I work on. It normally goes by so fast that people don't even notice it. But when things slow down, it points right to the problem.

See here for instructions. Can be done through the registry or group policy for either domain based or stand-alone pc's.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325376
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BlueYonder
ID: 36532238
Install the latest windows service pack for the computer or reinstall the latest service pack.  The service pack has a tendency to realign the os and remove problems.  http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=24
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 600 total points
ID: 36532927
It may be simpler to address the slow startup and see if the problem goes away, than to try to locate the problem and see if the slow startup is improved.

I'd start by downloading a copy of Microsoft Autoruns to see what is being loaded at boot time.  A slow boot freequently indicates that a lot of ... "add-ons" ... are being dragged in.  Autoruns will reveal what is being loaded, and allow disabling it if it's unnecessary.

As a side note, if the system is using Norton/Symantec as the antivirus, try replacing it with a different antivirus such as AVG.  I've never seen a system that operated correctly or at normal speed with Norton/Symantec in it.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 36533614
All great suggestions. I will try them out and keep you posted.
DrKlahn; The antivirus is avast. I think I will change it to MSE anyway. I agree with you about Norton. How user unfriendly and a resource hog can one program be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 36540107

I could not create a boot log and verbose didn't run either.
I uninstalled Avast and the System Event error disappeared. I checked what is programs are booting with Hijack this and it seems normal (in turns of number of programs booting, viruses, etc)

While I was working on the PC I noticed that it was trying but not able to some unknown partition.
The message read something like unable to read trhen it had some registry entry.
Upon further investigation:
1) There are 2 partitions. Starting from left to right a 71 MB Fat EISA healthy partition (no drive letter) and then the normal partition C NTFS 232GB NTFS partition. There is no service partition.
2) The Boot.ini reads "default=multi(0)Disk(0)Disk(0)partition(2)\Windows
I believe the pc is trying, first,  to boot, from the unbeknown partition.
Shouldn't the C partition be furthest to the left?
I have partition magic.
3) The pc has a E: drive called SD Card O2Micro MMC  that freezes when touch it and and keeps coming back even after I uninstall it with Safely remove hardware.
Thanks

0
 

Author Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 36546129
Blueyonder, No thanks. Uninstalling and reinstalling service pack is advice that shouldn't be given to anybody. I have uninstalled, on another computer, SP3 and paid dearly for it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 36546173
Thanks people. I believe I am working with HDD configuration problem and I have asked a separate question.
Regards,
vlogg5
0