Solved

How to catch errors while executing on C# and storing the errors in a database

Posted on 2011-09-13
6
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi I created this table called tbl_Error and i want automatically anytime I execute store procedures in my web applications to store the following data errors
time                storeProc                       error
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4/5/2011            sp_SurveyUpdate      Error converting data type nvarchar to int.

Any suggestion where I can instert this fields. I know it is duable.
0
Comment
Question by:shpresa
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Rainverse
ID: 36531316
Just write a logging class with a method that stores this information in a db, and call that in the "Catch" of any method where you're executing a stored proc (or any other method where you want to log errors). There are a few free frameworks for this kind of thing. Microsoft's own Enterprise Library has a logging feature. Scott Hanselman's ELMAH: http://www.hanselman.com/blog/ELMAHErrorLoggingModulesAndHandlersForASPNETAndMVCToo.aspx

-MJC
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jagssidurala
ID: 36531346
we can achive this error logging 2 ways

1) UI Level

write try catch blocks for every method which is having DB intaraction.
In Catch black you need to call a DB to insert the error and time, any other details

2) DB Level

Write below code

For ex:

Insert
Into
.
.
.
.

If @@Error > 0
Begin
      Insert
      Into tbl_Error
      .
      .
      .
      .

      Select 0 As Success
End
else
Begin
      Select 1 As Success
End
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
ID: 36531405
Hello,

You have to put every possiblities of error are store into the Exception and then after you have to store this exception values into the database. You also create a log file of errors.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:shpresa
ID: 36532286
Thank you for the solutions experts.

To jagssidurala:
I find it easier to follow the DB Level. Do I write that store procedure and call it somewhere in the coding..if so where ?


Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainverse earned 500 total points
ID: 36532316
You would add that logic to the end of any stored proc you're wanting to capture errors in. This would not, however, capture errors in the code calling the stored proc.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shpresa
ID: 36532459
Easy and strait forward solution.
0