?
Solved

Web servers and domains

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Our web site and address is hosted by another company. (e..g. abccompany.com) internally we use a .local domain (e.g. abccompany.local). We want to set up a webserver in our network with a sub-domain that references our web-site domain address (e.g. abcweb.abccompany.com). Is this possible. What configuration steps would be requried to do this. Is there configuration required by our hosting company?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WNAHQ
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Rovastar
Rovastar earned 300 total points
ID: 36531595
There is no problem doing this. This happens all the time in large setups.

I presume that you do not want the outside world to see this site and only internal people on your network.

Really this is a local DNS issue. You need to resolve you domain locally internally so on your DNS or proxy you can do this.

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:djpazza
djpazza earned 700 total points
ID: 36532213
Yes its possible you need to make some changes to the dns on your domain name if you want this to work externally. You need to create an 'a' record called abcweb that's points
To your networks wan ip. You will then most likely need to port forward on your router web traffic (port 80).  This needs to go to the ip address of the web server.

On your web server on the website in question add a host header called abcweb.abccompany.com
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36532764
Determine your WAN IP Address by going to www.whatismyip.com

1) If you have a dynamic IP address provided by your internet service provider you will have to get a DynDNS account and a "abccompany.dyndns.org" name so that your webserver doesn't lose connection as soon as your WAN IP address changes. You'll also need to set up the DynDNS Updater Service on your webserver to keep the dynamic IP up to date. Hopefully you have a static internet IP and don't need to do this.

2) The subdomain "abcweb.abccompany.com" is configured by your web hosting company. Typically they will provide some kind of control panel to let you create the subdomain yourself. You can make it either:

     - an A record that points directly to an IP address (in this case your static WAN IP address of your network)
     - a CNAME record that resolves to another domain name (in this case abccompany.dyndns.org)

3) On your network, you have to forward port 80 (for HTTP) and/or 443 (for HTTPS) on your router to the local static IP of your webserver. This will route internet traffic from the subdomain you set up in step 1 to your webserver.

4) Your webserver may need an appropriate exception added to its firewall to allow the traffic through
0