Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Treeview Control Question

Posted on 2011-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Where is the OnClick event in a treeview control? Mine does not have that option. Am I using the wrong ActiveX control?
0
Comment
Question by:Ei0914
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 36531326
Go to the VB Editor, select the Treeview control in the controls combo box.  There are a lot more events available in the event drop down than are visible in the Events tab of the Properties Dialog.

The event you are looking for is called NodeClick.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36531434
Also we have this:

Freeware Instant Treeview (Scroll down to bottom  of the page until you get to Access Tools)
           http://datapigtechnologies.com/AccessMain.htm
Comes with db that has jump start example and an online tutorial. It's very cool.

mx
0