Solved

trying to ping from router A to router B

Posted on 2011-09-13
8
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
they are connected with cross over cable on fa0/1  on both routers
on RT A int is Up/up . ip is 192.168.10.10
TR B int is up/up ip is 192.168.10.11

but from RT A cannot ping RT B

do i need a default route ? i need to be able to ping from A to B ( vendor's router)

any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36531266
Are there any access lists perhaps blocking pings?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 36531292
Can you post the config from the routers?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jrobillard earned 125 total points
ID: 36531310
Hi
What is the model and company ?
Many default config of routeur block ICMP-ping. So make sure you have enable this fonction.
Just in case, be sure to desactivate DHCP on 1 of them !!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 36531484
they are both 2600 routers.

I have a cross over between them.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrobillard
ID: 36531527
as craigbeck ask you,

can you post the config of both router
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:leoneire
leoneire earned 125 total points
ID: 36531870
Hi,

As jrobillard and craigbeck said please post up the config.

While your doing that check and make sure the cable is working ok. Sometimes you will see a link light beside the FastEthernet ports. Can you please check and see if you have L2 connectivity by checking the light beside the cable.

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rochey2009
rochey2009 earned 125 total points
ID: 36531979
Hi,

please post

show ip arp

to see if the other router has responded with it's mac address.

also try

show cdp neighbor
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jjmartineziii
jjmartineziii earned 125 total points
ID: 36532779
To answer your question though, no, you don't need any routers. If there is a link between the devices, it is directly connected and a route is automatically inserted into your routing table.

Post your configs!
0