Solved

word 2007 spell check not working

Posted on 2011-09-13
9
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Spell check works except for the main body of a single specific document. If I go to the very bottom of the document in question and type a nonsense word it gets underlined and picked up by spell checker. Any misspelled words in the existing part of the document don't get flagged.

I keep reading about a check box where you can exclude certain text and I think that must be it but I can't find it.
0
Comment
Question by:budo1968
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
heideld earned 500 total points
ID: 36531291
select the text, got to the review tab and click the set language button and uncheck "Do not check for spelling and grammer"

or sometimes opening up ms word or exel and then file open to open the document instead of double clicking the file in windows explorer clears up a lot of buggy stuff...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 36531313
Go to the Review tab > click on Set Language in the Proofing section > make sure that the Do not check spelling or grammar checkbox is not checked (meaning no square or checkmark is in the checkbox) > OK.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 36531322
did you check language setting for existing text? just select all text and set language to make sure
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 36531325
Too slow, heideld got you your answer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrobillard
ID: 36531332
In the Start/All-program,/Microsoft Office/Microsoft office tool, open the language preference and take a look if all english directionary is installed,
0
 

Author Comment

by:budo1968
ID: 36531390
heideld - You the man - opening Word first and then the document from word worked.

But why would opening Word first be different than double clicking from Windows Explorer? And what do I tell my end user when they start crying about having to do it a different way?

All others - I already had checked language, the "Do not check.." check box, etc. Appreciate the help though!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:budo1968
ID: 36531457
Thanks heideld.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:heideld
ID: 36538365
I am unsure of the cause.  I've scene this solution correct crashes in word and excel, formulas not functioning, screwed up page formatting, and a few other nuances...   I did a quick search to find an official answer from MS, but no luck...  I suspect that it has something to do with permissions and the "My Documents" folder in Vista and Win7 since I can't recall it happening with XP...
0
 

Author Comment

by:budo1968
ID: 36538397
Strange thing - when I opened Word first it spell checked. But I dug a little deeper and someone had excluded certain blocks of text throughout the document. I tried to Ctrl+A and turn the spell checker back on for the entire document but that didn't work. I had to select text block by block and turn the spell checker back on.

Sometimes it seems like end users TRY to screw with my head.
0