Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Finding messages after Tracking in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-09-13
13
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
one of my users has messages coming to her and they go into a black hole.  I see the message reaching her thru Message Tracking, but can't determine where the message goes after it hits her mailbox.

Is there a trick that I'm missing?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:OnsiteSupport
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
ID: 36531279
Check her junk mail settings in Outlook.  Is it set to automatically delete junk mail?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36531388
can she see it in owa?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 36531428
nope..can't see it in OWA.
Junk Mail isn't being deleted.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
ID: 36531451
Is there any definitive coorelation between the messages that go missing?  Ie: same sender, certain times, attachments, etc.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 36531491
Please check to see if she has any rules set to move incoming items somewhere - most likely explanation for this. Also check to see if her account is set to forward mail without leaving a copy.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36531495
how about going back into owa and right clicking on the junk mail --> click on recover deleted items and see if there are any missing messages in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 36531692
The items show up in Recover Deleted Items.  I'm wondering if there's a "hidden" rule that's causing it to go straight into trash.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
ID: 36531716
Check the rules in Outlook and in OWA; sometimes they will differ.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 36536629
Hold on - you say the missing mails are in the Dumpster ? That means they are bypassing the deleted items and being sent directly to the dumpster, the only ways I know of doing this is via policy, by Ctrl + delete. If you dont have such a policy set then that leaves manual process only. I dont believe you can set a rule to delete items bypassing deleted items - could be wrong but I would seriously doubt this exists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 36562689
Geezer, I've tested this problem for over an hour.  Sitting in front of the users outlook screen and I don't see the message ever hit the outlook client.  So, it's headed straight for the dumpster.

Perhaps a policy was created by a gremlin? can you point me to the policy entry to check that this doesn't exist?

As a test, I created a new mailbox and directed the emails to the new mailbox.  This is a message generated by a website when customers ask for more information.  I set the forward on the new message to leave a copy in the mailbox and forward to the mailbox having problems.

The message arrives in the new mailbox, but the forwarded message heads straight into the dumpster on the user's mailbox.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGeezer2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36562774


Before you do anything, make sure you have latest SP and RU on your Exchange server(s)

If still have the problem,  try this for deleting any hidden or corrupted rules

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924297

Question - if the user moves to another machine does the problem go with her ? If so - either corrupt profile - delete profile - reboot - create new profile, or corruption on mailbox - you can try moving the mailbox to another database, or ultimately, PST out and back in after creating a new mailbox.

Good luck !!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 36578053
banking on corrupted mailbox.

Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 36579425
Welcome !!
0