Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help understanding the below two lines of code.

Posted on 2011-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
Can anyone explain me what is the logic/meaning for the below code. I am new to shell scripting.

if [ -n "$(ps -ef|egrep system_cron |egrep bash|egrep -v ${PID})" ]
  then
     ps -ef|awk '/system_cron/&&/bash/&&/'"${PID}"'/{print $2,$3}'|xargs kill
     exit 0
  fi
0
Comment
Question by:new_perl_user
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Maciej S earned 2000 total points
ID: 36531351
if [ -n "$(ps -ef|egrep system_cron |egrep bash|egrep -v ${PID})" ]

-n means if following string is not empty. In your case the string is output from command:
ps -ef | egrep system_cron | egrep bash | egrep v- ${PID}
So - if there is some output, then this condition is true.

If it is true, run:
ps -ef | awk '/system_cron/&&/bash/&&/'"${PID}"'/{print $2,$3}'|xargs kill
which means: print list of processes (ps -ef) and print only lines containing patterns "system_cron", "bash", and something which is stored in PID variable. Print only second and third fields from this line (or lines). Then, run kill with this fields as parameters (which will be process id and parent process id - as these are second and third fields in ps -ef output).
After running this kill command, stop executing your script (exit 0).
0
 

Author Comment

by:new_perl_user
ID: 36531430

Thank you for the explanation and a small doubt too..

So are they trying to kill the previous process  or only the current one. because this code is written within
the same system_cron script.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:parparov
ID: 36531573
It depends where ${PID} is obtained from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:new_perl_user
ID: 36532072
Thank you.
0