Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS SQL Multiple temp tables - clean up

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have some massive Stored Procs that create temp tables by the 10's.  What is the best way to ensure those are all clean up in a timely manner with in the proc?

We are having resouces issues in the SQL 2000 databases and my job is to find a way to tweak it, but for I go out on the limb and say  - Move 2008.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TimSweet220
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JestersGrind earned 1000 total points
ID: 36531539
If you want to clean the temp tables up in the stored procedure that is creating them, you need to execute a DROP TABLE #YourTempTableName for each temp table created at the end of the stored procedure.  

Greg

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sarabhai
sarabhai earned 1000 total points
ID: 36531604
can u show the code of that store procedure?

or u can use the

DROP TABLE #tempTable
or
DROP TABLE ##tempTable

0
 

Author Comment

by:TimSweet220
ID: 36531713
Most of the table are dropped found a few that were.

If a proc is created 10 temp tables, how resource intense are they, some are dropped right way some are queried against later on in the procedures.  Some with as many fields a 30 and 100's of records.  

0