[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network Bandwidth Monitor Recorder

Posted on 2011-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am incurring frequent periods where server response is very slow both internally and on external maped drives by remote users.  I am looking for a program, preferably a free one, that is easy to use that will record data rates with dates and time tags.
Any other useful information to help determine what is occuring or using resources.
I have 3 servers: File Server 2008 with Sharepoint server, Exchange server 2010, DPM backup server with server 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:mgreenleafsr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 252 total points
ID: 36531412
Have a look at PRTG: http://www.paessler.com/prtg/features
See if that is what you need.
Otherwise, browse through this page: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Q_26748566.html?cid=748#a34841205
The should be something you like there :)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 248 total points
ID: 36531697
Cacti is a complete network graphing solution using RRDTool's data storage and graphing functionality. http://www.cacti.net/
http://oss.oetiker.ch/rrdtool/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36531765
@madunix: one of the reasons I put the EE link above was because you gave a very elaborate overview of tools in there (and thank you for that). Every time someone asks, I come up with this link.

Thx!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 36531920
@erniebeek: great.... "I have forgotten" cacti should have been added to the list. Nagios  is used for Alarms/Monitoring and Cacti+RRD for Trending/Graphs.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mgreenleafsr
ID: 36814353
Thank you for your suggestions.
Both recommendations are excellent.
0