[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

troj_chepvil.ad virus

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
do you know how to remove troj_chepvil.ad virus?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 668 total points
ID: 36531579
Using MalwareBytes:

I would also recommend you to go through the articles from Younghv

http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_4922.html (Rogue-Killer-What-a-great-name)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_5124.html (Stop-the-Bleeding-First-Aid-for-Malware)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1940.html (Basic Malware Troubleshooting)

I hope that would help.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rotem156
rotem156 earned 668 total points
ID: 36533579
You're welcome.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 664 total points
ID: 36534474
troj_chepvil.ad  is a detection by Trend Micro.  Have you used the proceedure from their site to remove the virus?

http://about-threats.trendmicro.com/malware.aspx?language=us&name=TROJ_CHEPVIL.AD

If your virus definitions are up to date, Trend should easily clean this infection.  If Trend is finding it but is unable to remove it, please post a scan log here for review.
0