[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Which Domain Controller will New DC Copy AD from?

Posted on 2011-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

I have a client with a network of 7 locations, with a DC located at each location running Win2k3.

I'm introducing a new server - a Win2k8 R2 box at location 3 and I want to promote it to a DC, which will replace the one that's already there.  However, I do *not* want the new Win2k8 box to get its copy of AD from the DC at location 3 because I suspect some directory corruption on that machine.

The question is - how does Windows determine where its copy of AD comes from when promoting it to a DC?  Is it Site based?  Or, is it based on certain FSMO role holders, or other?

Thanks,
David
0
Comment
Question by:dsstao
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
ID: 36531492
Under Active Directory Sites and Services you can manually create your NTDS replication partners.  You can exclude the local DC, and add a remote replication partner.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36531507
You can also use the install from media feture   http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311078

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsstao
ID: 36531518
That would work - if I had AD already on that machine.  My problem is that I'm promoting it to a DC, and I want to choose where it gets the initial copy of AD.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike earned 2000 total points
ID: 36531550
You can select what DC to replicate with during DCPROMO. It's been a while so I'm not sure if you have to select advance options or not.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dsstao
ID: 36531581
Excellent - this option was available in advanced mode.  Thank you!
0