Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WSUS - Group Approval Installation Status

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,974 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Excuse if this is very elementary, but I am trying to fully explain the question.

When approving patches for groups in WSUS (Ver 3.2), I have 3 Groups:

Unassigned
Group A
Group B

After selecting the patches I want to approve, I right click the selected patch list and choose Approve.  Then I am prompted with the group list.  I select the drop down to the left of All Computers and choose "Approved for Install" then I choose the drop down for Group A and select "Approved for Install" again, not touching the other groups with a status of "Keep existing Approvals", and also NOT selecting the "Apply to children" option in the "All Computers" group.

However when I look at a status report of a specific patch I approved for ONLY Group A it gives me the following:

All computers - Install
Unassigned - Install (inherited)
Group A - Install
Group B - Install (inherited)

Here is what confuses me:

How is it that the Unassigned group and Group B are showing "install (inherited)" when I only approved patches for Group A?  Is this due to the fact that ALL of the groups are children of the "All Computers" parent group, and if that is the case then why even include an "Apply to children" option or a "Same as parent" option for the child groups?

Do I need to change my method and instead of choosing Approved for Install for All Computers to only Group A and leave everything else untouched?




0
Comment
Question by:nakoz69
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 36534601
If you approve the patch on all Computer it will applied to all the sub group also.As you have approve the patch on group A it will not show inhert .
But if you have not approve the patch on group B and Unassigned the status is approved(inherited) as you have approved on all computer group and not specific to both group.
I would recommend whenever you are approving the patch select all computers as well as all groups.  



0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 2000 total points
ID: 36535522
If you want to approve for only a single group, you should only select "Install" for that group. If you choose "Install" at the top, it will apply to all subgroups. At least that is what I experience here. If I select "Install" on the AllComputers level then on each subgroup it will also change to "Install (inherited)". I have only one custom group and I never touch the AllComputers during approval. I always selected "Install" only on my custom group.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36536101
To make things clear the default settings are for all subgroups to be "Same as Parent" where "All computers" is the parent group.
0