Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word 2007 not loading under DM 5

Posted on 2011-09-13
14
Medium Priority
?
2,090 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-20
I have the pro version installed. After clicking open, Hummingbird DM screen opens, I search for a known Word doc, 2002 version. It finds the doc on the library, when I try to open it I get a runtime 438 error object does not support property or method,  and options to END or DEBUG. I have found several things to try online, cmcmerge.dot and reome registry edits...none worked.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tbjbs
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 36531610
In Hummingbird DM you have to say that extension .xls needs to start Excel. If an extension is not defined, you will get this error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbjbs
ID: 36531621
The odd thind is Excel works, but not word. I have added .xls .doc and .docx in hummingbird extensions.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36531753
If you choose Debug, what do you see?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbjbs
ID: 36531790

Private Sub TmpDDE()
WordBasic.Call "DDE.DDEOpen", "C:\Documents and Settings\kbaxter\Application Data\Hummingbird\DM\Temp\DOCS-#1110623-v1-bulletmediation.DOC"
End Sub
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36531964
I have never heard of Hummingbird, but, according to my Wordbasic manual I think that the correct syntax should be:

WordBasic.Call DDE.DDEOpen("C:\Documents and Settings\kbaxter\Application Data\Hummingbird\DM\Temp\DOCS-#1110623-v1-bulletmediation.DOC")

There would have to be a module called DDE containing a Function named DDEOpen.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tbjbs
ID: 36532090
I have made certain that the DDE settings are set on the Library Maintenance  Application DDE Settings on the server.

They are set to [DDE.DDEOpen [("%1")]

Thanks still not opening.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 36538402
What path did you define for doc and docx?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbjbs
ID: 36538670
2007:
C:\PROGRAM FILES\MICROSOFT OFFICE\OFFICE12\WINWORD.EXE

2002:
C:\PROGRAM FILES\MICROSOFT OFFICE\OFFICE\WINWORD.EXE
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36539983
Have you tried changing the syntax of the failing line?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 36545121
Still using 32 bit?

Is it not: C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\Winword.exe?

And why use an old office for 2002 files? Office 2007 can open these files without a problem, and users must be pushed to save the new format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbjbs
ID: 36545157
Still using Word 2002 in most places, wanting to get 2007 installed everywhere, need to get this issue resolved. It seems it will save to DM but not open older docs.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36545233
The syntax for the instruction is wrong. If you don't understand VBA, ask the person/organisation who supplied the code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbjbs
ID: 36545279
I'll try to find where I can get the proper syntax from.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36545388
I have suggested the proper syntax in my first comment.

I know Word VBA and the legacy Wordbasic. I just don't know anything about DM.

I suspect that it is a fault in the DM application, but if you can replace the code with my suggestion and it then runs further, you will have some evidence to present to the application providers. Mind you, if they have any level of competence, the text of failing code line alone should be enough.
0