Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Script Scheduled Tasks for Offline Sync Win 7

Posted on 2011-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-06
Goal is that Syncronisation should be run automatically every day at 10:00 o'clock.

0
Comment
Question by:mat_hew
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36551372
Try creating a task that runs at 10, launching the following.....

C:\Windows\System32\mobsync.exe

In XP, it was "mobsync /logon" that forced the sync...... Would be a good starting point at least....
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:GoatCreek
GoatCreek earned 1000 total points
ID: 38563487
Use SCHTASKS.exe
0